Difference b/w Office of the CEO and Strategy Department

CEO Internal Strategy
Neue Antwort am 13. Nov. 2020
4 Antworten
613 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 12. Nov. 2020

What's the difference b/w Office of the CEO and the strategy department (i.e. internal consulting) at large firms? Wouldn't the roles overlap? How do the roles of these two offices typically differ?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Nov. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The strategy department would communicate directly with the CEO. They are there to essentially advise the CEO.

In the same way that MBB would advise the Office of the CEO, so would an in-house strategy department!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Nov. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

More than overlap, I would say they have in many topics a common scope of work, and collaborate closely.

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Nov. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there!

The strategy Department has more of an advisory role. They make environmental scanning, strategic plan preparation, and different type of analysis. They are very connected and mostly work together because when the CEO needs to make a decision he advises on the relevance of his actions and their future consequences.

Was it helpful?
GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Nov. 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Totally depends on the company. I've seen cases where the office of the CEO was in charge of ops / communication and I've seen the cases when it was in charge of strategy. The strategy department might also be totally different from internal consulting

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
784
Meetings
52.827
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5,0
96 Bewertungen