Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

MBB Decision window

get the offer
Neue Antwort am 3. Juli 2021
3 Antworten
739 Views
Anonym A fragte am 2. Juli 2021

If you receive a MBB offer, does the written offer email explicitly state a date by which you need to decide? Or does the clock start ticking from the time you receive the verbal offer? I read you usually have 1-2 weeks to decide..can you ask for an extension? If they grant it (how likely is this?) how long does the extension typically last?

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Juli 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

The clock starts ticking once you have received the written offer.

Typically you have 1-2 weeks to decide and this will be explicitly stated in the offer. You can ask for an extension, but it may not be accepted. If it is granted it will likely be for no more than an additional week.

Hope this helps!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Juli 2021
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hey there,

The offer will come with a specific date (''accept until 15.7.2021''), usually within 1 or 2 weeks in the future.

You can ask for an extension due to personal reasons but need to have some valid (personal) arguments to push it through.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken
Experte
antwortete am 2. Juli 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

This is all dependent on individual circumstances and so I don't think you will find a meaningful answer here. Usually "the clock" starts once you have an offer letter. It never hurts to ask for an extension but you will need to be able to explain why.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1.105
Meetings
79.208
Q&A Upvotes
241
Awards
5,0
151 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^