5

Consulting to private equity

Hi guys, I've spent 2 years in consulting in Asia and worked on numerous projects with private equity teams (both investment teams and portfolio teams), and am looking to try out for private equity investment roles - has anyone made this transition before? Keen to know what skills are most transferable to private equity, and how private equity firms assess consultants - would there be questions on previous PE / due diligence work?

Hi guys, I've spent 2 years in consulting in Asia and worked on numerous projects with private equity teams (both investment teams and portfolio teams), and am looking to try out for private equity investment roles - has anyone made this transition before? Keen to know what skills are most transferable to private equity, and how private equity firms assess consultants - would there be questions on previous PE / due diligence work?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Many (if not all) PE funds would consider applicants from management consultant firms. They generally like the idea of having applicants with a diverse background and can think about problems in a different way than the typical finance kid. That being said, the fund will expect that you have roughly ~80% of the technical financial skills that an applicant coming from a traditional banking background would have.

You may need to devote a little time self-studying the basics. Here is a list of topics to cover and an intermediate level question you could expect in an interview (though they can get significantly more challenging based on the interviewer)

  1. Accounting skills: basic understanding of 3 financial statements
    1. Ex: if you sell $10 of inventory for $20 and no cash is collected today, how would impact the 3 financial statements?
  2. Financial skills:
      1. Understanding of key financial concepts: equity, debt, enterprise value, WACC etc (ex: how do you calculate the average cost of capital? //what is this number used for? // if we increase the amount of debt on a company, what happens to WACC
      2. Understanding of valuation methods (Comparables, Transaction Comps, DCF) and metrics (P/E, EV / EBIT(DA)) - calculation and applications
      3. Conceptual questions (ex: what sort of companies would you want to use EBIT multiples? // when would you use EBITDA as a multiple? Walk me through a DCF // what is the difference between levered and unlevered free cash flow?
    1. Modeling skills:
      1. Each fund will have you do a case study/modelling test in a later round. You should be able to build a basic LBO model from scratch, decently formatted in around 2 hours

This stuff is not rocket science and will not be overly hard for anyone who went to a decent college in a hard major. That being said, if you have little exposure to this information before I would assume that it represents roughly 1/3 of the volume of work required in a freshman level calculus class.

I would recommend the wall street oasis guide (WSO) or vault guides. They are well worth the money. The WSO guide, in particular, is helpful because they have lots of these technical questions at varying difficulties. I would suggest getting the guides because the questions I have listed above are fairly easy and you can likely expect questions that can be a fair amount more difficult.

Important note: Quotation from Quora

Many (if not all) PE funds would consider applicants from management consultant firms. They generally like the idea of having applicants with a diverse background and can think about problems in a different way than the typical finance kid. That being said, the fund will expect that you have roughly ~80% of the technical financial skills that an applicant coming from a traditional banking background would have.

You may need to devote a little time self-studying the basics. Here is a list of topics to cover and an intermediate level question you could expect in an interview (though they can get significantly more challenging based on the interviewer)

  1. Accounting skills: basic understanding of 3 financial statements
    1. Ex: if you sell $10 of inventory for $20 and no cash is collected today, how would impact the 3 financial statements?
  2. Financial skills:
      1. Understanding of key financial concepts: equity, debt, enterprise value, WACC etc (ex: how do you calculate the average cost of capital? //what is this number used for? // if we increase the amount of debt on a company, what happens to WACC
      2. Understanding of valuation methods (Comparables, Transaction Comps, DCF) and metrics (P/E, EV / EBIT(DA)) - calculation and applications
      3. Conceptual questions (ex: what sort of companies would you want to use EBIT multiples? // when would you use EBITDA as a multiple? Walk me through a DCF // what is the difference between levered and unlevered free cash flow?
    1. Modeling skills:
      1. Each fund will have you do a case study/modelling test in a later round. You should be able to build a basic LBO model from scratch, decently formatted in around 2 hours

This stuff is not rocket science and will not be overly hard for anyone who went to a decent college in a hard major. That being said, if you have little exposure to this information before I would assume that it represents roughly 1/3 of the volume of work required in a freshman level calculus class.

I would recommend the wall street oasis guide (WSO) or vault guides. They are well worth the money. The WSO guide, in particular, is helpful because they have lots of these technical questions at varying difficulties. I would suggest getting the guides because the questions I have listed above are fairly easy and you can likely expect questions that can be a fair amount more difficult.

Important note: Quotation from Quora

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.369 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You need multiple things:

  1. Network to get invited (it's almost impossible without network)
  2. Valuation skills (you'll be doing a valuation on paper)
  3. Fit - pretty standard, similar to consulting

Best

Hi,

You need multiple things:

  1. Network to get invited (it's almost impossible without network)
  2. Valuation skills (you'll be doing a valuation on paper)
  3. Fit - pretty standard, similar to consulting

Best

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

2.817 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

Exiting from consulting to PE is pretty common. In general, PE take selected candidates either from the investment banking or from leading consulting companies.

It is essential for you as a consultant to develop your valuation and financial modelling skills. Ideally you could become a part of M&A practice focused on Due diligence or become a part of restructuring and performance improvement optimization practice. This will help you to place it either on the “Buy” or on the “Sell Side” of every Private Equity fund.

In general PE is very open to former consultant with relevant background and high number of conducted Due diligence.

Hope it helps you.

Feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Hi A,

Exiting from consulting to PE is pretty common. In general, PE take selected candidates either from the investment banking or from leading consulting companies.

It is essential for you as a consultant to develop your valuation and financial modelling skills. Ideally you could become a part of M&A practice focused on Due diligence or become a part of restructuring and performance improvement optimization practice. This will help you to place it either on the “Buy” or on the “Sell Side” of every Private Equity fund.

In general PE is very open to former consultant with relevant background and high number of conducted Due diligence.

Hope it helps you.

Feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Coaching mit Jan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

8 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I made pretty much the same move, with difference that I went to Startup first and then to PE.

The work is different as the people in PE comparing to consulting.

1. Transferable skills - efficient and very conscise communication, together with clear recommendation - i.e. I woud / would not suggest to do the deal. Ability to do the slides is also a benefit, at the same time XLS skills will be lower compared to people coming from backgrounds like investment banking.

2. How do PE assess consultants - mixed view, very often people from PE think consultants are bullshitters. :-) However coming from MBB definitely creates good impression in PE.

During the interview be ready for case about valuation and a demand for faster answers. I.e. its not good to take the typical Consultant "one minute to structure thougts at the beginning of the interview"...

Hi,

I made pretty much the same move, with difference that I went to Startup first and then to PE.

The work is different as the people in PE comparing to consulting.

1. Transferable skills - efficient and very conscise communication, together with clear recommendation - i.e. I woud / would not suggest to do the deal. Ability to do the slides is also a benefit, at the same time XLS skills will be lower compared to people coming from backgrounds like investment banking.

2. How do PE assess consultants - mixed view, very often people from PE think consultants are bullshitters. :-) However coming from MBB definitely creates good impression in PE.

During the interview be ready for case about valuation and a demand for faster answers. I.e. its not good to take the typical Consultant "one minute to structure thougts at the beginning of the interview"...

Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

81 Meetings

902 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Transitions to PE are quite common in London from MBB (especially Bain, given the private equity connections and strength of our Private Equity team.

If you have worked on Due Diligences, this is certainly extremely transferable as part of PE interviews involve a "case" fairly similar to a consulting case, but focused on either DDing a company, or finding value creation opportunities. You will also almost certainly be asked questions about previous DDs you have done - here be ready to go quite deep and answer both broad and deep questions. I'd suggest you sit down and reflect on each DD you did, and relook at the material - then think about how it links to the industry you worked in, the specific problem you looked at (e.g. how recession-resilient is this business?) to be able to engage in a discussion with your interviewer.

What you won't get from Consulting for interviews are mainly two things:

1) Deep knowledge of financials - e.g. deeper understanding of the links between the financial statements, importance of working capital, etc.

2) LBO/Valuation Modelling skills - you get these in consulting but mainly to make market models, not LBO models, so you need to practice this.

However, you should be able to pick this up fairly easily by dedicating some time to it. There are plenty of resources online - I would take a look at the Wallstreetoasis that has some good discussions and also (paid-for) materials on prepping.

Regarding Network, I would start reaching out to headhunters now. At least in London Network is not essential if you work at a top firm - most people just get invited through head hunters.

Good luck! PE transition is not easy for consultants, but it is certainly doable!

Hi there,

Transitions to PE are quite common in London from MBB (especially Bain, given the private equity connections and strength of our Private Equity team.

If you have worked on Due Diligences, this is certainly extremely transferable as part of PE interviews involve a "case" fairly similar to a consulting case, but focused on either DDing a company, or finding value creation opportunities. You will also almost certainly be asked questions about previous DDs you have done - here be ready to go quite deep and answer both broad and deep questions. I'd suggest you sit down and reflect on each DD you did, and relook at the material - then think about how it links to the industry you worked in, the specific problem you looked at (e.g. how recession-resilient is this business?) to be able to engage in a discussion with your interviewer.

What you won't get from Consulting for interviews are mainly two things:

1) Deep knowledge of financials - e.g. deeper understanding of the links between the financial statements, importance of working capital, etc.

2) LBO/Valuation Modelling skills - you get these in consulting but mainly to make market models, not LBO models, so you need to practice this.

However, you should be able to pick this up fairly easily by dedicating some time to it. There are plenty of resources online - I would take a look at the Wallstreetoasis that has some good discussions and also (paid-for) materials on prepping.

Regarding Network, I would start reaching out to headhunters now. At least in London Network is not essential if you work at a top firm - most people just get invited through head hunters.

Good luck! PE transition is not easy for consultants, but it is certainly doable!

Verwandte Cases

PE Portfolio Strategy

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 337
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen