Consulting Resume Prep

Application consulting Resume
Neue Antwort am 3. Apr. 2020
7 Antworten
1,5 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 27. Dez. 2019

Hi there!

Should I add an objective statement to my consulting resume? Just as an example, "I am a highly analytical problem solver who....". Someone suggested me to add this to let the recruiter know what is the value I bring and what I am looking for.

Regards,

Anirudh

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Dez. 2019
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello Anirudh,

I would avoid to write it. The HR is gonna read your entire CV and he will get his own idea regarding your profile. During the interview, indeed, you will have the chance to present yourself.
No need to add a statement and do additional marketing :)

Hope it helps,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B antwortete am 3. Apr. 2020
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Always remember that you have 2 different and complementary tools: CV and CL.

I would avoid those statements in the CV, that should be technical and to-the-point, including quantifiable achievements, dates, positions, etc.

However, the CL is the perfect place for those, given that is a complementary doc for explaning who you are, what you want to do in life, what drives you...

Hence, don´t discard it, just move it to the CL.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Dez. 2019
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

More often than not the statement distracts from your resume and does not help your case. Stick to the standard format

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
I would highlight your skills in this way only in your cover letter.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Jessica
Experte
antwortete am 27. Dez. 2019
Oliver Wyman | University of Oxford | MBA | Experienced Career Coach

Hi Anirudh,

Your CV should focus on facts only, providing direct "evidence" of your experience and the impact you have made in your professional history. If your CV is effectively written and structured, your value will show through in the experience that you have.

The cover letter, on the other hand, should contain the "argument" for why the firm should hire you, and this should describe your particular value add, referring to your CV as evidence for your claims.

Together, both your CV and cover letter should reflect a consistent story / message / personal brand - this is really the key to effectively marketing yourself to potential employers.

Jessica

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Giulia
Experte
antwortete am 27. Dez. 2019
McKinsey Business Analyst | 3+ years Experience | MBA at LBS

Hi,

Your CV should only list what you achieved in your professional and academic career, without any statement from your part.

The value you would bring to your company is definitely something that you should write in your cover letter, it is in fact on of the main components.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Giulia

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached
61
Meetings
2.939
Q&A Upvotes
32
Awards
5,0
19 Bewertungen