Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

6

Consulting Age

Hi,

Are there approximate age ranges for the different roles in consulting (MBB and non-MBB) or is it a factor that isn't considered?

Does it depend on the region or company?

Thanks

Hi,

Are there approximate age ranges for the different roles in consulting (MBB and non-MBB) or is it a factor that isn't considered?

Does it depend on the region or company?

Thanks

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Callum,

Age is not considered. Much more important than age is experience. Meaning, if you're 32 and have only had 1 job for 1 year, you obviously won't be able to come in as a consultant.

That being said, the general age range is:

20-27: Entry level (i.e. Associate/Analyst)

25-32: Midrange (i.e. Consultant, Project Lead, etc)

29+: Higher level (Associate Partner, Partner)

Overlap is intentional :)

Hi Callum,

Age is not considered. Much more important than age is experience. Meaning, if you're 32 and have only had 1 job for 1 year, you obviously won't be able to come in as a consultant.

That being said, the general age range is:

20-27: Entry level (i.e. Associate/Analyst)

25-32: Midrange (i.e. Consultant, Project Lead, etc)

29+: Higher level (Associate Partner, Partner)

Overlap is intentional :)

Coaching mit Alice vereinbaren

0 Meetings

35 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Think it varies country by country. Where are you currently based? Entry level are typically college grads in the States (~22) and univeristy and/or masters degree holders in Europe (24-28). It shouldn't be a factor that is considered anyway.

Think it varies country by country. Where are you currently based? Entry level are typically college grads in the States (~22) and univeristy and/or masters degree holders in Europe (24-28). It shouldn't be a factor that is considered anyway.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Yes and no:

  • Yes, in the sense that usually you have most people from one tenure in an specific age range, for instance:
    • BA: 22-27
    • Associate-EM: 25-30
    • AP and partner: arround 35
  • No, in the senes that it does not matter if you are not within those when you apply. Won´t have an impact at all.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Yes and no:

  • Yes, in the sense that usually you have most people from one tenure in an specific age range, for instance:
    • BA: 22-27
    • Associate-EM: 25-30
    • AP and partner: arround 35
  • No, in the senes that it does not matter if you are not within those when you apply. Won´t have an impact at all.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.381 Meetings

14.403 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Callum,

Age is normally not an issue for consulting companies – as Ian said what matters is more your work experience. Having said that, after a certain age you won’t be able to apply for junior positions anymore.

The oldest person I saw applying for a post-MBA job (ie Associate/Consultant position) was 37.

It doesn’t mean you cannot apply if you are 40+ and never worked in consulting, but you will have to target a higher position and/or an expert role in a particular industry.

There are regional differences between consulting companies in terms of the hiring process, thus the exact experience required for a certain position may depend on the country.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Callum,

Age is normally not an issue for consulting companies – as Ian said what matters is more your work experience. Having said that, after a certain age you won’t be able to apply for junior positions anymore.

The oldest person I saw applying for a post-MBA job (ie Associate/Consultant position) was 37.

It doesn’t mean you cannot apply if you are 40+ and never worked in consulting, but you will have to target a higher position and/or an expert role in a particular industry.

There are regional differences between consulting companies in terms of the hiring process, thus the exact experience required for a certain position may depend on the country.

Best,

Francesco

No. Qualifications and experience are far more critical. But if you can share more specifics on your situation- we can probably comment in more detail

No. Qualifications and experience are far more critical. But if you can share more specifics on your situation- we can probably comment in more detail

I'm a University student who is thinking more about what I'd like to do when I graduate. I'm interested in consulting but would prefer to do something else first for a couple of years before applying (plus I go to a semi-target so it would be very difficult to get into straight out of University). I asked the question because I was worried that I might be a lot older than everyone else in the same role as me however it seems there is a wide range of ages for each position. — Callum am 20. Jul 2020

Hi Callum,

The age of your relevant experience, youbackground and your level of preparation is more relevant than your age.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Hi Callum,

The age of your relevant experience, youbackground and your level of preparation is more relevant than your age.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

158,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29517
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

71,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, deren Preis sehr aggressiv angesetzt ist. Der starke Erfolg dieser Linie hat das Management von Duraflex veranlasst, ihre Position im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt neu zu bewerten. Mit geringen zusätzlichen Mitteln muss das Management nun entscheiden, ob sie ihre Anstrengungen auf den Wettbewerb mit Badger im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt konzentrieren, oder ihre Ressourcen auf eine Stärkung ihrer Position im Freizeitstiefelmarkt fokussieren. Das Management fragt Sie um Rat. Um eine Strategie geben zu können, bereiten Sie bitte zunächst einen ersten Überblick in Bezug auf Marktgröße und Wettbewerbsumfeld vor.
4.5 5 13202
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

68,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1876
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen