Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Denis

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

861 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

10

Clarification Questions

Hi,

How many clarification questions after the case prompt are actually "too many"? Is more than 6-7 clarification questions would be too much?

Hi,

How many clarification questions after the case prompt are actually "too many"? Is more than 6-7 clarification questions would be too much?

10 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

861 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi Nika,

depends on what kind of questions and long it takes to answer them. Asking Qs after the case prompt should neither be (1) random or (2) focused on solving the actual case already (since you are focusing on nothing else but drafting the structure as a next step).

Purpose of asking questions should be (1) defining the goal and the scope of the case, and (2) understand basics about the situation at hand (e.g. business model of the client, its market, competition, customer). Obv you will not be able to ask about all of this (this is part of the challenge in a case interview).

This will different with each interviewer, I d be OK answering Qs for perhaps 1 minute, at most (!) perhaps 2. This translates probably into 2-3 questions phrased in a meaningful way and asnwered by me in a meaningful way.

Best,

Denis

Hi Nika,

depends on what kind of questions and long it takes to answer them. Asking Qs after the case prompt should neither be (1) random or (2) focused on solving the actual case already (since you are focusing on nothing else but drafting the structure as a next step).

Purpose of asking questions should be (1) defining the goal and the scope of the case, and (2) understand basics about the situation at hand (e.g. business model of the client, its market, competition, customer). Obv you will not be able to ask about all of this (this is part of the challenge in a case interview).

This will different with each interviewer, I d be OK answering Qs for perhaps 1 minute, at most (!) perhaps 2. This translates probably into 2-3 questions phrased in a meaningful way and asnwered by me in a meaningful way.

Best,

Denis

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

54 Meetings

2.424 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

There is no hard rule on how many questions are too many. I'd like to change your perspective a bit here:

In general, focus on quality over quantity. Focus on the questions that enable you to derive value from the answer for your approach to the case.

You could ask 5 questions that are absolutely unrelated to the case prompt and client problem and won't help you come up with a proper issue tree. From my observations the more questions a candidate or coachee asks the more insecure they appear. They are fishing in the dark and appear a bit clueless.

Then, you could ask 1 or 2 killer questions that give you a lot of insights into the client's problem, thereby influencing your approach and shaping your hypotheses.

Summing up, try to focus on these killer questions that are

  • relevant to the case
  • based on common sense and an investigative mindset
  • natural and not learned by heart like a framework to be used for every case

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

There is no hard rule on how many questions are too many. I'd like to change your perspective a bit here:

In general, focus on quality over quantity. Focus on the questions that enable you to derive value from the answer for your approach to the case.

You could ask 5 questions that are absolutely unrelated to the case prompt and client problem and won't help you come up with a proper issue tree. From my observations the more questions a candidate or coachee asks the more insecure they appear. They are fishing in the dark and appear a bit clueless.

Then, you could ask 1 or 2 killer questions that give you a lot of insights into the client's problem, thereby influencing your approach and shaping your hypotheses.

Summing up, try to focus on these killer questions that are

  • relevant to the case
  • based on common sense and an investigative mindset
  • natural and not learned by heart like a framework to be used for every case

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.282 Meetings

12.030 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Nika,

There is no strict limit, but 6-7 sounds too many.

The main questions you should ask are related to:

  • Goal clarification and constraints of the client to achieve the goal
  • Understand how the revenue model of the client works
  • Clarify the elements that are not clear in the prompt

Usually 3-4 questions max should be sufficient for that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Nika,

There is no strict limit, but 6-7 sounds too many.

The main questions you should ask are related to:

  • Goal clarification and constraints of the client to achieve the goal
  • Understand how the revenue model of the client works
  • Clarify the elements that are not clear in the prompt

Usually 3-4 questions max should be sufficient for that.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

16.286 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Oh boy! Yes, 6-7 is far too many!

You should ask 2-3.

What do you ask? Well 1) What don't you understand (in particular, about the business model and the question/promot) and 2) What will narrow your framework

I always write BOTMG at the bottom of my framework page to help myself think of things I'm missing in case I'm stuck.

This helps "trigger" you to consider questions around B = Business Model, O = Objective, T = Timing, M = Market, G = Geography.

Oh boy! Yes, 6-7 is far too many!

You should ask 2-3.

What do you ask? Well 1) What don't you understand (in particular, about the business model and the question/promot) and 2) What will narrow your framework

I always write BOTMG at the bottom of my framework page to help myself think of things I'm missing in case I'm stuck.

This helps "trigger" you to consider questions around B = Business Model, O = Objective, T = Timing, M = Market, G = Geography.

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

30 Meetings

3.457 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

With the exception of the ambigious final round cases at McKinsey, the majority of McKinsey cases are designed where you are typically provided with all the information you need. Specifically, 6-7 questions does feel a little high where I woud definitely avoid asking certain blanket questions (e.g., are there any other objectives?) for the sake of just asking. My general tip is to ask clarification questions that help you develop a better hypothesis and prioritise your structuring. It makes a huge difference yet I had very few final round candidates who did so during their case.

With the exception of the ambigious final round cases at McKinsey, the majority of McKinsey cases are designed where you are typically provided with all the information you need. Specifically, 6-7 questions does feel a little high where I woud definitely avoid asking certain blanket questions (e.g., are there any other objectives?) for the sake of just asking. My general tip is to ask clarification questions that help you develop a better hypothesis and prioritise your structuring. It makes a huge difference yet I had very few final round candidates who did so during their case.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

145 Meetings

4.106 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Yes, more than 6-7 would be too much.

Typically you should not ask more than 3-4. And in addition, they should be very targeted. It can be all questions that help you understand the problem better, and not related to developing the solution. That comes during the execution following your framework.

Typical questions could be (to give you an idea of what topics can be covered, though keep in mind these are 100% dependent on the case context):

  • You mentioned that revenue dropped recently. Could you be more specific by how much over what time frame, or show me the data?
  • Are there any specific hard targets that the clients wants us to achieve?
  • Is the scope of this case focused on the North American market only or on the client's global business.

Yes, more than 6-7 would be too much.

Typically you should not ask more than 3-4. And in addition, they should be very targeted. It can be all questions that help you understand the problem better, and not related to developing the solution. That comes during the execution following your framework.

Typical questions could be (to give you an idea of what topics can be covered, though keep in mind these are 100% dependent on the case context):

  • You mentioned that revenue dropped recently. Could you be more specific by how much over what time frame, or show me the data?
  • Are there any specific hard targets that the clients wants us to achieve?
  • Is the scope of this case focused on the North American market only or on the client's global business.
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

49 Meetings

4.252 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi Nika,

Very simply, the questions should be focused on the biggest gaps (about the company- customers, channels, products, processes, technology etc) and external factors- market, geography, region, competition etc) that you want to fill to move towards your framework/structure successfully. 2-3 key questions are okay and one or two tell and clarify questions. Space them out and come across as you are in the lead in asking those questions.

Good luck!

Hi Nika,

Very simply, the questions should be focused on the biggest gaps (about the company- customers, channels, products, processes, technology etc) and external factors- market, geography, region, competition etc) that you want to fill to move towards your framework/structure successfully. 2-3 key questions are okay and one or two tell and clarify questions. Space them out and come across as you are in the lead in asking those questions.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

195 Meetings

4.957 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

94 Meetings

2.739 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

I want to point out that for McKinsey style cases you should not ask too many clarifying questions as all of the information is typically provided to you.

I want to point out that for McKinsey style cases you should not ask too many clarifying questions as all of the information is typically provided to you.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.429 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

There are no "strict" rules or magic numbers here, since it depends very much on the complexity of the case, information given, etc.

however, it´s true that 6-7 seem too many

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There are no "strict" rules or magic numbers here, since it depends very much on the complexity of the case, information given, etc.

however, it´s true that 6-7 seem too many

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen