CaseLingo

Accenture Strategy Online test Bain BCG cost-benefit analysis FIT frameworks mckinsey Imbellus McKinsey PST
Neue Antwort am 27. Jun 2021
6 Antworten
250 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 23. Jun 2021

Hi, 

One of the area that I want to improve on my case performance is to avoid Caselingo (common terms that candidate use during case). Here are my list of case lingo and how can I change that to differentiate myself from most candidates? 

1. When want to recap--> I would like to recap to make sure I got the case correctly

2.To ask clarifying questions--> Do you mind if I ask a couple of questions to get better feel about this case ?

3.To ask few minutes to structure --> Do you mind if I take few minutes to structure my thought and get back to you ?

4. After presenting strucutre--> If my structure sounds good to you, I would like to strat with analyzing XXX if possible. Specifically I want to ask if we have any data/info regarding YYY

5.Asking time for exhibits --> Can I take quick moment to understand more about the exhibit possibly come up with clarification ?

6.Please add if there is any other relevant step when most candidates use case lingo.

Please help me improve those sentences so i can be heard as more natural. Thank you so much

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Jun 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I need to admit that your post made me laugh :) 

Although I agree with avoiding caselingo, none of the ones that you mention isolated would be a red flag to me! Just try to be balanced, and that´s it!

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Jun 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

The sentences you are using are fine and you don't need to change them.

Some expressions are fine even if the majority of candidates use them. Most candidates would divide profits for one area of analysis into revenues and costs. I would not look for a different terminology for "revenues" and "costs" just because most candidates use them - it's just the right name to use. Same thing for what you mentioned - all the expressions are quite fine.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Jun 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is good and advised. I would also looked to change the following verbiage (candidates use these are too often):

  1. Buckets
  2. Hypothesis
  3. Framework
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
CoachingPlus-Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Jun 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

No need to overthink this..what you have is okay. Just strike a nice balance and dont over use any particular phrase e.g. "Do you mind"..

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 27. Jun 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

You're overthinking this. It's much more important to get the general case structure and delivery right than to focus on specific phrases.

100% of candidates that get rejected fail due to their lack of structure, unfocused delivery and prioritization of the wrong aspects, 0% of them fail because they used the wrong phrases ;)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Jun 2021
Top rated McKinsey coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

These are all fine :)...remember the other person is also a human and understands not everyone speaks 'case lingo!' feel free to say what comes naturally to you, that is what is most important

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
64
Meetings
16.639
Q&A Upvotes
63
Awards
54 Bewertungen