expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Elias

2 Meetings

299 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Case: Quick Way to Calculate Compounded Interest

Anonym A fragte am 20. Dez 2016 - 4 Antworten

Hi everyone!

I know the formula for the investment with compounded interest (V=P[1+(r/n)^n*t]), but do you know of good ways to quickly calculate it in your head?

Like for example when you have an annual growth of 5% for 10, 50 or 70 years or so, how could you quickly estimate it during the case interview?

Thanks in advance for your help!

(editiert)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Elias
Experte
antwortete am 9. Jan 2017
Experienced strategy consultant, now running own consulting business
Coaching mit Elias vereinbaren

2 Meetings

299 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Ever heard of the rule of 70?
For relatively low percentages (<10%) you can approximate the time to double an amount by dividing 70 by the percentage number.

So at 2% interest, your money will (roughly) double in 35 years, at 3% it would take you about 23 years.

This will of course not anwer every question, but it may give you some helpful guidance.

Astrid antwortete am 3. Jan 2017
PrepLounge Community & Marketing Manager

Dear Anonymous C,

thank you for asking your question on our Forum and taking part in the discussion :)

Have you already seen the Forum thread on NPV calculations?
I think the answers might be helpful for you.

If you have further questions on quick NPV calculations, feel free to open a new thread on our Forum!

Good luck for your preparation,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Anonym C antwortete am 2. Jan 2017

Could anybody also give a hint how to calculate a NPV in your head? Would be great

Anonym B antwortete am 23. Dez 2016

You can say that you understand that to get the exact answer one must deal with compound percentages and that you know exactly how to do that. However, for the purposes of this case and in view of the time limitations you will assume 5% per year over 10 years is simply 50% increase at the end of the 10 year period, which would be an underestimation. Then you must ask the interviewer if they are fine with it.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

CAGR - Compound Annual Growth Rate

Learn everything you need to know about CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate) for your case interview ✔ Definition ✔ Formula ✔ Examples ✔ Applications