Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 451.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Case on E-commerce

Bain Bain & Company BCG BCG Case Interview Client and MBB I'm preparing to McK coming next week Imbellus last round Lastminute MBB
Neue Antwort am 22. Jan. 2024
3 Antworten
254 Views
Anonym A fragte am 20. Jan. 2024

Done

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Jan. 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

I believe you had posted an initial version of the question and now you're coming back with a proposed structure. 

Your structure is a good starting point, but it's missing quite a few elements. 

In short, you're basically trying to apply a default framework and then get to an answer, but as might expect, this is what pretty much everybody else is doing. In doing the same, you're only likely to get, at most, an average result. 

I would advise you alternatively to at least break down the target of the company into drivers and then start thinking from there. Also, you need to build a knowledge base about the client and what projects they have ongoing before you can recommend anything to them at this point. 

Hope this helps!
Cristian

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Alberto
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Jan. 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Agree with Ian. I see so many elements missing here (e.g.,  customers, pricing, products, etc.) that are difficult to discuss on this Q&A forum.

Happy to keep talking about this. Just send me a private message.

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Jan. 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

If this is a written case you need help on consider hiring a coach. A Q&A here isn't going to get you where you need to be to succeed!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
685
Meetings
28.289
Q&A Upvotes
125
Awards
5,0
216 Bewertungen