expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.865 Meetings

5.782 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

2

Case interview format of Deloitte

I am interviewing for Deloitte Consulting in the UK. I couldn't find any standard sources for the case interview format followed by Deloitte. Are there any resources you could point me to?

I am interviewing for Deloitte Consulting in the UK. I couldn't find any standard sources for the case interview format followed by Deloitte. Are there any resources you could point me to?

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.865 Meetings

5.782 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Vlad, if the interview is based only on case questions you can prepare as you would do for a standard consulting interview at MBB, Strategy&, RB, OW, ATK, etc. I would clarify with HR if there are additional steps involved, such as a group or written case, which are present at Deloitte in some countries (eg Germany).

I helped several people for Deloitte and have 15+ real questions they asked, including written cases; for more information please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Vlad, if the interview is based only on case questions you can prepare as you would do for a standard consulting interview at MBB, Strategy&, RB, OW, ATK, etc. I would clarify with HR if there are additional steps involved, such as a group or written case, which are present at Deloitte in some countries (eg Germany).

I helped several people for Deloitte and have 15+ real questions they asked, including written cases; for more information please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.310 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

First of all you can always email / call the recruiter and ask

Forthe case interview format I would expect the standard approach to cases, similar to other companies

Best

Hi,

First of all you can always email / call the recruiter and ask

Forthe case interview format I would expect the standard approach to cases, similar to other companies

Best

Verwandte Cases

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

63,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, deren Preis sehr aggressiv angesetzt ist. Der starke Erfolg dieser Linie hat das Management von Duraflex veranlasst, ihre Position im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt neu zu bewerten. Mit geringen zusätzlichen Mitteln muss das Management nun entscheiden, ob sie ihre Anstrengungen auf den Wettbewerb mit Badger im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt konzentrieren, oder ihre Ressourcen auf eine Stärkung ihrer Position im Freizeitstiefelmarkt fokussieren. Das Management fragt Sie um Rat. Um eine Strategie geben zu können, bereiten Sie bitte zunächst einen ersten Überblick in Bezug auf Marktgröße und Wettbewerbsumfeld vor.
4.5 5 12903
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

500+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen