expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Alessandro

100% Empfehlungsrate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

6

Bring notes to an interview?

One of my classmates said, "It would look professional in any other interview setting to have notes prepared...on the prospective company"; perhaps questions you would like to ask or reminders of things to mention in the interview.

Can you bring any notes into a case interview? Would it be so bad to have an interviewer ask you to put them away?

One of my classmates said, "It would look professional in any other interview setting to have notes prepared...on the prospective company"; perhaps questions you would like to ask or reminders of things to mention in the interview.

Can you bring any notes into a case interview? Would it be so bad to have an interviewer ask you to put them away?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

The simple answer is no.

The simple answer is no.

OK, this may be a German thing. But I totally disagree with the other experts.

For any important meeting, you would prepare, take some notes, and take them with you, just in case you want to look something up, confirm something, or just get momentarily stuck. Why not an interview?

I can't see anything wrong and certainly wouldn't hold it against a candidate if they brought a page with some questions they want to ask, maybe some key facts about the firm. Some firms share names of the interviewers before the interview, maybe look them up on LinkedIn. Don't create stalker-style profiles, but some key facts like Alma Mater, interesting previous jobs, tenure with the company...

To the contrary, I would view it as a plus if an interviewer is well prepared (if he or she is not too anal about it) - because that is what I would expect a consultant on my team to do!

It would probably be a bit much to bring case specific things, like a framework cheat sheet, or some figures that seem important.

But other than that, where's the problem?

But again, this may be a German thing. We also have a saying "Wer schreibt, der bleibt." You can look that up ;-)

OK, this may be a German thing. But I totally disagree with the other experts.

For any important meeting, you would prepare, take some notes, and take them with you, just in case you want to look something up, confirm something, or just get momentarily stuck. Why not an interview?

I can't see anything wrong and certainly wouldn't hold it against a candidate if they brought a page with some questions they want to ask, maybe some key facts about the firm. Some firms share names of the interviewers before the interview, maybe look them up on LinkedIn. Don't create stalker-style profiles, but some key facts like Alma Mater, interesting previous jobs, tenure with the company...

To the contrary, I would view it as a plus if an interviewer is well prepared (if he or she is not too anal about it) - because that is what I would expect a consultant on my team to do!

It would probably be a bit much to bring case specific things, like a framework cheat sheet, or some figures that seem important.

But other than that, where's the problem?

But again, this may be a German thing. We also have a saying "Wer schreibt, der bleibt." You can look that up ;-)

(editiert)

A bit late to answer, but I'd like to mention a certain situation where I brought notes to the first round interviews at BCG and did not feel that it made a negative impression at all (well, I got rejected, but they did not mention anything about it at the feedback and even encouraged me to reapply after 1 year). Also, please note that I'm German, so - as Elias said - please take this with a grain of salt ;)

Before the interview day, HR sent every applicant some facts about the interviewers who would be with us that day. The introduction sheets contained some data about their CVs, their position, how long they have been there, what they like at BCG as well as a quote.

To be honest, it was hard to remember all facts of everybody's introduction sheets, given that there were 8-10 interviewers and I would have 2 in the first round. Therefore, I noted the most interesting point on each interviewer's sheet and wrote a personal question next to it (for example: "Hey, that's a very interesting quote you have written here, could you tell me if this applies in your everyday life at BCG as well?" or "Oh, you've also been in the US during your studies, like me. I've noticed some major differences between the educational system in the US and in Germany, so I'd really like your opinion on which system is the best and which has helped you more towards your career at BCG..."). I took the sheets with me and during the last 5 minutes in the Q&A, I read the question from the interviewer's introduction sheet.

Generally, I don't think it's bad to write down questions you would like to ask after the case during the last 5 minutes. To me it does not appear unprofessional at all, it could definitely be the case that there is an aspect you would like to know more about and you're afraid that you could forget to ask at the end.

However (although it might be obvious), I would NOT recommend to take notes with you with answers to potential fit questions or, even worse, with case structures!!! Not only would it appear unprofessional, but it would count as cheating as well.

A bit late to answer, but I'd like to mention a certain situation where I brought notes to the first round interviews at BCG and did not feel that it made a negative impression at all (well, I got rejected, but they did not mention anything about it at the feedback and even encouraged me to reapply after 1 year). Also, please note that I'm German, so - as Elias said - please take this with a grain of salt ;)

Before the interview day, HR sent every applicant some facts about the interviewers who would be with us that day. The introduction sheets contained some data about their CVs, their position, how long they have been there, what they like at BCG as well as a quote.

To be honest, it was hard to remember all facts of everybody's introduction sheets, given that there were 8-10 interviewers and I would have 2 in the first round. Therefore, I noted the most interesting point on each interviewer's sheet and wrote a personal question next to it (for example: "Hey, that's a very interesting quote you have written here, could you tell me if this applies in your everyday life at BCG as well?" or "Oh, you've also been in the US during your studies, like me. I've noticed some major differences between the educational system in the US and in Germany, so I'd really like your opinion on which system is the best and which has helped you more towards your career at BCG..."). I took the sheets with me and during the last 5 minutes in the Q&A, I read the question from the interviewer's introduction sheet.

Generally, I don't think it's bad to write down questions you would like to ask after the case during the last 5 minutes. To me it does not appear unprofessional at all, it could definitely be the case that there is an aspect you would like to know more about and you're afraid that you could forget to ask at the end.

However (although it might be obvious), I would NOT recommend to take notes with you with answers to potential fit questions or, even worse, with case structures!!! Not only would it appear unprofessional, but it would count as cheating as well.

Coaching mit Benjamin vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

485 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

as ATK I would say no as well :)

as ATK I would say no as well :)

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.306 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

McK (Vlad) said No, Bain (Alessandro) said No... let me confirm for BCG... no as well :)

McK (Vlad) said No, Bain (Alessandro) said No... let me confirm for BCG... no as well :)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.305 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It looks completely unprofessional if you can't remember the key things about your dream job.

Best

Hi,

It looks completely unprofessional if you can't remember the key things about your dream job.

Best

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 847
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

The Top 5 Questions

12,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Ganzen Case öffnen

Unusual Questions

11,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 166
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Schwierig | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Ganzen Case öffnen