Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.137 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

7

Big 4 Strategy > M7 MBA > MBB

I'm currently a McKinsey Associate-equivalent on the strategy team at by Big 4 (5 yrs experience) and I'll be going to get my MBA next year at an M7. I plan to move upmarket to MBB post-MBA. What role will I be likely offered? Engagment Manager? Junior EM? Will I be placed at the same level as MBA grads without prior consulting experience?

I'm currently a McKinsey Associate-equivalent on the strategy team at by Big 4 (5 yrs experience) and I'll be going to get my MBA next year at an M7. I plan to move upmarket to MBB post-MBA. What role will I be likely offered? Engagment Manager? Junior EM? Will I be placed at the same level as MBA grads without prior consulting experience?

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.137 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi!

You would be hired as an Associate. Probability for Engagement Manager is zero.

Just to give you some more perspective - a friend of mine did the opposite switch and left McKinsey as a Senior Associate (not yet JEM) in order to join a Big4 company as a Senior Manager.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

You would be hired as an Associate. Probability for Engagement Manager is zero.

Just to give you some more perspective - a friend of mine did the opposite switch and left McKinsey as a Senior Associate (not yet JEM) in order to join a Big4 company as a Senior Manager.

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.404 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Post-MBA roles are always Associate level (McKinsey track). It doesn't mater whether you had consulting experience or not. Your prior experience will probably help you secure the interviews. However, I still recommend you applying via the referrals of your classmates (ex MBB consultants) who are in contact with on-campus recruiters.

Best

Hi,

Post-MBA roles are always Associate level (McKinsey track). It doesn't mater whether you had consulting experience or not. Your prior experience will probably help you secure the interviews. However, I still recommend you applying via the referrals of your classmates (ex MBB consultants) who are in contact with on-campus recruiters.

Best

Coaching mit Anrian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

81 Meetings

350 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi There,

Yes, realistic scenario - you will be offered Associate for McKinsey/Consultant for BCG/Bain role. To be directly hired as an EM, coming from big 4, you need at least Senior Manager or even Director level (>12 years experience). Even with that scenario, you will only get the title & salary, but your role in the project for at least the 1st year will still be an Associate role.

Hope this helps.

Hi There,

Yes, realistic scenario - you will be offered Associate for McKinsey/Consultant for BCG/Bain role. To be directly hired as an EM, coming from big 4, you need at least Senior Manager or even Director level (>12 years experience). Even with that scenario, you will only get the title & salary, but your role in the project for at least the 1st year will still be an Associate role.

Hope this helps.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Unfortunately, it's unlikely you would come in as Engagement Manager. Those graduating from MBA's generally get hired as Consultants (BCG/Bain) and Associates (McKinsey)

Hey there,

Unfortunately, it's unlikely you would come in as Engagement Manager. Those graduating from MBA's generally get hired as Consultants (BCG/Bain) and Associates (McKinsey)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Cograts for the MBA.

Unfortunately, you will start just as all other post-MBAs offers: as an associate.

Having consulting experience is for sure positive and would help you perhaps advance faster, but will under no circumpstance grant you a higher start. This is super standarized.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Cograts for the MBA.

Unfortunately, you will start just as all other post-MBAs offers: as an associate.

Having consulting experience is for sure positive and would help you perhaps advance faster, but will under no circumpstance grant you a higher start. This is super standarized.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

61 Meetings

2.139 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

You will get the same role as other MBA grads, i.e. Associate for McK and Consultant for BCG/Bain.

You will get the same role as other MBA grads, i.e. Associate for McK and Consultant for BCG/Bain.

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

4.989 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

EM, Manager are littlerally impossible. If you'll be promoted to manager before starting your MBA, you might be able to negotiate somewhere below that on a Senior Associate level. Everything else is not realistic, as MBB usually grade Big4 or Tier2 consultants down a rank when hiring them.

EM, Manager are littlerally impossible. If you'll be promoted to manager before starting your MBA, you might be able to negotiate somewhere below that on a Senior Associate level. Everything else is not realistic, as MBB usually grade Big4 or Tier2 consultants down a rank when hiring them.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 77
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen