expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.005 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

4

Best European MSc For MBB (Engineering related)?

Hi,

I am about to finish my BSc in Industrial Engineering and I am looking for a MSc in a target school in Europe from which MBB usually recruits. Is there any target university/ relevant degrees you can suggest me that would let me continue studying Engineering Management or Industrial Management Engineering (or similar)? Or would I be forced to switch to a BSchool in order to stand a chanche?

The fact that I want to continue studying engineering is purely a matter of personal interests.

Many thanks in advance.

Hi,

I am about to finish my BSc in Industrial Engineering and I am looking for a MSc in a target school in Europe from which MBB usually recruits. Is there any target university/ relevant degrees you can suggest me that would let me continue studying Engineering Management or Industrial Management Engineering (or similar)? Or would I be forced to switch to a BSchool in order to stand a chanche?

The fact that I want to continue studying engineering is purely a matter of personal interests.

Many thanks in advance.

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.005 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

You can totally apply after your BSc -in my Business Analyst class, about 50% of people came from masters and 50% came from Bachelors-. Don´t do a Masters only for the purpose of having better chances at MBB, since it´s a huge investment of time and money.

Which offices are you thinking of? Language can be a huge differeciator here.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You can totally apply after your BSc -in my Business Analyst class, about 50% of people came from masters and 50% came from Bachelors-. Don´t do a Masters only for the purpose of having better chances at MBB, since it´s a huge investment of time and money.

Which offices are you thinking of? Language can be a huge differeciator here.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

98 Meetings

1.052 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
it depends on the country. Engineering is great for consulting and I recommend to look for the top engineering school of the MBB country you would like to apply for (i.e. Cambridge/Oxford/Imperial, TU Munich, ETH Zurich/EPFL, Politecnico di Milano, TU Delft, ...)

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it depends on the country. Engineering is great for consulting and I recommend to look for the top engineering school of the MBB country you would like to apply for (i.e. Cambridge/Oxford/Imperial, TU Munich, ETH Zurich/EPFL, Politecnico di Milano, TU Delft, ...)

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.773 Meetings

3.423 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the list of universities depends on the geographies you are considering, it would be useful if you could mention your target language/geographies for some specific suggestions. You can also easily check this on LinkedIn, selecting people working in MBB or their alumni and checking which are the most common Engineering universities they attended.

You should also consider the following:

  1. You may be able to apply after a bachelor to MBB in some countries
  2. You would join MBB in a different position if you join after an MBA compared to after a Master

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the list of universities depends on the geographies you are considering, it would be useful if you could mention your target language/geographies for some specific suggestions. You can also easily check this on LinkedIn, selecting people working in MBB or their alumni and checking which are the most common Engineering universities they attended.

You should also consider the following:

  1. You may be able to apply after a bachelor to MBB in some countries
  2. You would join MBB in a different position if you join after an MBA compared to after a Master

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

377 Meetings

5.902 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

MBB is happy to hire candidates from engineering schools. You can continue your studying. Also pls check the Dual Degrees where you can combine MBA and another major

Best

Hi,

MBB is happy to hire candidates from engineering schools. You can continue your studying. Also pls check the Dual Degrees where you can combine MBA and another major

Best

Verwandte Cases

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

4,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 129
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Ganzen Case öffnen