Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Being a non target in Australia (applying for MBB and T2).

Australia MBB Non target tier2
Neue Antwort am 17. Juni 2024
7 Antworten
200 Views
Danny fragte am 12. Juni 2024

Will being a non target in Australia (non-G08) dramatically reduce my chances of securing a T2 or MBB consulting offer (controlling for grades, internships etc)?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Juni 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Danny, 

Actually, the uni often matters less than what you did during your uni time. 

For instance, have you done any internships in consulting? Or any internships that have helped you develop skills that would be useful in consulting? Have you been part of a consulting club? Have you done any probono consulting work for a local organisation?

These are all within your control and can help improve your CV dramatically over the short run (by comparison, you can't change your university so easily). 

Hope this helps. 

You might also find a few more useful tips in these two guides:

Expert Guide: Build A Winning Application Strategy

Expert Guide: What Do Management Consultants Do?

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Juni 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Being from a non target school reduces your chances no matter the region because there's only a few spots available compared to the number of people applying so firms can afford to be very picky with whom they select. In order to increase your chances of being interviewed you can focus on networking with alumni of your college who are currently at the firms you want to work at and ask them for referrals and other help to get your foot in the door. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Danny am 13. Juni 2024

Unfortunately their is none :( . i can definitely boost my profile (to the best of my ability but if i am given no chance at all because of being a non target then their is no hope.

Udayan am 13. Juni 2024

Well then you can reach out to people with a similar profile as you, with common interests or other commonalities to ask for help. People are usually very helpful if they think they can be.

Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Juni 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Danny,

Q: Will being a non target in Australia dramatically reduce my chances of securing a T2 or MBB consulting offer?

You can check it on LinkedIn. If you see very few of your school alumni working there, most likely your chances are low. If you see a good number of alumni, you should still have a good chance.

Even if you don’t see a track record of your school alumni, there are still ways to increase your chances of getting an invitation. I would recommend the following:

  • Prepare a CV/Cover in line with the consulting format. You can find more on that in points #1 and #2 below
  • Find referrals from alumni of your school. You can find more on referrals in point #3 below
  • Apply to a wide range of consulting firms, including Tier 3/Boutique
  • If it doesn’t work, target a strategy role and apply again in 2 years/after the ban to the consulting firms
  • If that also doesn’t work, you can work for 2-3 years and then target a top MBA (eg INSEAD) and apply again after that

In terms of the application, I would recommend working on 3 main things to increase your chances of an invitation. I listed them below.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1) CV

The key elements they will look for and that you can optimize are:

  • University brand
  • Major
  • GPA
  • Work experience
  • Experience abroad
  • Extracurriculars and volunteer experience

Red flags include:

  • Low GPA
  • Lack of any kind of work experience
  • Bad formatting / typos
  • 3-4 pages length
  • Lack of clear action --> results structure for the bullets of the experiences
  • Long paragraphs (3-4 lines) for the bullets of the experiences with irrelevant details
  • Long time gaps without any explanation

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2) COVER LETTER

You can structure a cover in 4 parts:

  1. Introduction, mentioning the position you are interested in and a specific element you find attractive for that company
  2. Why you are qualified for the job, where you can report 3 skills/stories from your CV, ideally related to leadership, impact, drive and teamwork
  3. Why you are interested in that particular firm, with additional 1-2 specific reasons
  4. Final remarks, mentioning again your interest and contacts

In part 2 you can write about experiences that show skills useful in consulting such as drive, problem-solving, leadership, teamwork and convincing others.

It is important that in part 3 you make your cover specific to a particular firm – the rule of thumb is, can you send the exact same cover to another consulting company if you change the name? If that’s the case, your cover is too generic.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

3) REFERRALS

To find a referral, you should follow three steps:

  1. Identify the people who can help you
  2. Write to them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

You can find more information on networking and referrals here:

▶ How to Get an MBB Invitation 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

BONUS: INTERVIEW PREPARATION

After you managed to get an invitation you need to find out how to pass the interview. You can find more on that at the link below.

▶ How to Prepare for an MBB Interview

Good luck!

Francesco

 

If you are applying for the same position, in the ban still applies.

If you still want to apply during the ban for the same position, I would recommend the following:

  • Wait at least 6 months. In this way, you can demonstrate some growth with your CV.
  • Look for a referral.
  • Talk to the person and ask if there is an opportunity to apply.
  • Disclose the previous rejection to them (as most likely they will find out anyway).
  • If they say there are no options to apply, wait for the end of the ban. If they say they think you can apply, let them talk with HR to check if there is indeed an option.

You can find more on referrals below:

 How to Get an MBB Referral

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Juni 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi Danny,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, yes, the fact that you are coming from a non-target university is an additional challenge when applying to consulting, especially if you don't have a lot of work experience that would matter more than your academic achievements.
  • However, if you are interested in this industry, I see no reason why you shouldn't do your best to succeed and see the results.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your applications, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Juni 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

To be fully honest, yes it does!

The more junior the profile, the higher the weight of the academic pedigree. This does not mean that you have no chance at all.

You can somewhat balance it with other factors (as you mentioned) as well as a strong referral from the target company.

One thing you could do is to scan LinkedIn for current consultants, who graduated from your alma mater. See how many there are and then reach out to some. ;-)

All the best,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Danny am 13. Juni 2024

Unfortunately their is none :( . i can definitely boost my profile (to the best of my ability but if i am given no chance at all because of being a non target then their is no hope.

Charlotte Fay
Experte
antwortete am 13. Juni 2024
Senior Leader, former McKinsey engagement manager, CEO, passionate to coach you to succeed at leading consulting firms

Dear candidate, so great. You can make it. Live your dream. Consulting firms love high aspiring candidates. 

Build your own positive pitch building on your strengths, for example position yourself as a) experienced hire with certain fields of leadership expertide, b) as a genius shaping a unique career.

 

Lastly network so much in advance literally until you receive the offer is my main advice for your situation.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 17. Juni 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

Yes, it definitely does.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
730
Meetings
33.288
Q&A Upvotes
140
Awards
5,0
227 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!