BCG Workshop

BCG
Anonym A fragte am 6. Jun 2019

Hi,

has anyone of you been at BCG workshop and would be willing to share his/her experiences? Does BCG have any expectation of the candidates?

Regards

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Luke antwortete am 6. Jun 2019

They state that your attendace and your performance at the workshop does not account for anything during the recruitment process, but if you can attend, you should not pass up the opportunity to both learn from and impress someone from the company you wish to work for.

Also when I attended one, I found the experience quite rewarding (especially as it was eaerly in my preparation) and really gives you a feel for the culture/ type of people at the company.

Attend if you can, if nothing else it's a fun evening!!

Vlad antwortete am 6. Jun 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

346 Meetings

4.800 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Hi,

It depends on the structure of an event:

  1. Option A: Consultants will show you how to solve a case / speak about the industry / etc. Here you don't need to do anything special - just try to have a couple of nice conversations after the case. Don't expect to get any benefits from that and don't do anything special
  2. Option B: You'll be split into teams with a dedicated consultant observing you solving the case together. Here your main objective is to demonstrate how good you are at solving the cases. That's the only and the best way to impress. Also be careful, since it does not mean you should not listen to others and try being an absolute leader. Be the guy with the smart ideas. I know many candidates who got invited to McKinsey PST or Bain interviews without a test after these events.

You'll also get a chance to:

  • Look how MBB approaches solving a case
  • Talk to MBB people and get some information for you FIT interview (why The Company reasons, topics for your questions to the interviewer, etc)
  • Meet with other candidates with whom you can practice the cases further

PS. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. If you want to keep in touch - send a thank you note after the event:

  • "I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University...
  • It was especially interesting to hear about...
  • Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.

Alternatively, you may use LinkedIn for that.

Best!

In the case of Option B: Would it make sense to mention such an event on your CV (when you apply for the same company and also when you apply to a competitor)? — Anonym B am 6. Jun 2019

Francesco antwortete am 8. Jun 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.300+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.326 Meetings

2.510 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

assuming your goal is to receive an interview invitation, these events are a good opportunity to create a strong connection with current consultants for further support in the application process. To do so, you should prepare smart questions, transform the dialogues in conversations and at the end of the event ask the consultants whether you could reach out later for further questions. If they say yes you can then send a thank-you note and, so far you made a good impression, chances are you could later transform the connection into a referral at the right moment

The key things I would recommend to prepare in advance are the following:

  • Read about the firm and the consulting industry. Try to understand recent development – this will ensure you can ask credible questions and stand out
  • Learn as much as possible about the consultants who will participate in the event, if available. In this way, you will be able to connect more easily.
  • Be prepared on company-related fit questions. You won’t be formally interviewed during these events, but you want to leave a positive impression in an informal conversation with consultants. At the bare minimum, you should
    • have a clear idea of why you want to become a consultant
    • why BCG
    • what you can bring to that company and
    • have a clear, 5-lines pitch of who you are as an introduction.
  • Prepare your own questions to ask. Relevant questions are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post you can find some more information on the ideal type of questions to ask:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

In terms of what you should expect at the event – that depends on country/expertise area/number of people invited. You will probably initially go through an introduction of the firm, see examples of life as a consultant and sometimes even have an individual/group feedback session with mocks from current consultants to assess your level. After that, there is usually a networking part where you can talk with current consultants in one-to-one meetings.

In terms of what the company expects: besides preparation as for the previous points, you are mainly expected to participate actively in group conversations/ activities proposed. If you have a group activity, you don’t necessarily have to act as the leader if that doesn’t come natural to you - it’s actually more important to be a proactive team member (eg help people who are not participating to interact, volunteer to help the natural leader on specific topics, provide suggestions on next steps).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Mattia Belloni bearbeitete seine Antwort am 7. Jun 2019

Hi, what workshop are you talking about? I think they have multiple.

If Bridge to BCG, i'm attending the one in Houston in a couple weeks and would be interested in hearing about other people's experience too.

in general attending workshop and events at your target company is for sure a great opportunity - even tho, as Luke said, it officially doesn't affect the chances to get an offer.

  • You get to know the job and the company's culture
  • Networking opportunities
  • Strenghten your consulting-specific skills

P.S. if you are an advanced degree holder, I started a thread on the Q&A session to share common experiences . check it out! https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/advanced-degree-holders-into-consulting-4196

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly