Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
6

BCG Test Online

Hi, i have been asked to do online BCG test during my first round interview. Any ideas if this is take home online test (Mckinsey PST) style or is it on-site at BCG office? any leads will be highly appreciated.

Hi, i have been asked to do online BCG test during my first round interview. Any ideas if this is take home online test (Mckinsey PST) style or is it on-site at BCG office? any leads will be highly appreciated.

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

I have an interview with BCG in Germany coming up. They sent me information about the test, saying it would be done at the office at one of their PCs. Consisting of 20-25 Questions and 45 min executing time.

Correct answers earn you 3 points, blanks 0 points and incorrect answers result in a -1 point penalty.

I have an interview with BCG in Germany coming up. They sent me information about the test, saying it would be done at the office at one of their PCs. Consisting of 20-25 Questions and 45 min executing time.

Correct answers earn you 3 points, blanks 0 points and incorrect answers result in a -1 point penalty.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

198 Meetings

6.596 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

It's very similar to PST and GMAT.

Whether it will take on-sita or at home it depends on the office and location. So rather clarify it

I would recommend you to practice GMAT for BCG

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:
http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat

https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82


2) Also tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are a useful. Free resourced can be found online, for example:
https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

3) Official BGC Potential test examples: https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Does it make sense to you?

Cheers,
GB

It's very similar to PST and GMAT.

Whether it will take on-sita or at home it depends on the office and location. So rather clarify it

I would recommend you to practice GMAT for BCG

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:
http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat

https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82


2) Also tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are a useful. Free resourced can be found online, for example:
https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

3) Official BGC Potential test examples: https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Does it make sense to you?

Cheers,
GB

Hello A!

BCG test includes 23 questions and you will be given about 45 minutes to complete it. This means you will have two minutes to solve each question on average.

The BCG online case is very similar to a regular case the only difference being that your direction in the business case is guided by the questions being asked. So it will be similar to an "interviewer-led" case format. There are a lot of resources online for case solving and all you need to do is Google. If you want to sharpen your case skills in general I would recommend Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets by Victor Cheng and his book.

However, since the BCG Online Case is also a single-choice test, you can also use this format to your advantage. You’ll receive+3 points for correct answers and -1 for wrong answers. Currently, the inofficial cut-off score is below 70-75%.

Message me if you have any other specific questions and all the best!

Best,

André

Hello A!

BCG test includes 23 questions and you will be given about 45 minutes to complete it. This means you will have two minutes to solve each question on average.

The BCG online case is very similar to a regular case the only difference being that your direction in the business case is guided by the questions being asked. So it will be similar to an "interviewer-led" case format. There are a lot of resources online for case solving and all you need to do is Google. If you want to sharpen your case skills in general I would recommend Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets by Victor Cheng and his book.

However, since the BCG Online Case is also a single-choice test, you can also use this format to your advantage. You’ll receive+3 points for correct answers and -1 for wrong answers. Currently, the inofficial cut-off score is below 70-75%.

Message me if you have any other specific questions and all the best!

Best,

André

It's very similar to PST. In my case it was on-site on their laptop.

Ask about how they assess it - my proctor said that wrong answers would penalize total score.

It's very similar to PST. In my case it was on-site on their laptop.

Ask about how they assess it - my proctor said that wrong answers would penalize total score.

in my case, it will be on-site (German office)

in my case, it will be on-site (German office)

At least in my case, home online.

At least in my case, home online.

Ähnliche Fragen

Keine ähnlichen Fragen verfügbar