expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.915 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

3

BCG 1st Round Interview Charts & Data

When BCG presents charts, data, or any information with graphs, how is it presented to the interviewee? Are you verbally told to see how you digest and intrepret the information in your own way or will they physically hand you the charts, data, etc. on a paper.

Basically, will you have to be a quick writer and excellent organizer of that data or am I overthinking it and they actually give you that info?

Thanks

When BCG presents charts, data, or any information with graphs, how is it presented to the interviewee? Are you verbally told to see how you digest and intrepret the information in your own way or will they physically hand you the charts, data, etc. on a paper.

Basically, will you have to be a quick writer and excellent organizer of that data or am I overthinking it and they actually give you that info?

Thanks

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.915 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

If it is a relativelt small piece of data (e.g. Rvenue, Price, etc) - they'll just tell you the number

If it is a large set of information they'll give you a printount (Chart or table)

You can use the following approach:

  1. Take a minute to look at the graph
  2. Read the graph title
  3. Look at the graph type and define the type (pie chart, line chart, etc)
  4. Look at the legend (ask for clarifying questions if necessary)
  5. Identify whats going on on the graph. Look for: Trends, % structures,
  6. Look for unusual things (consultants love to integrate these traps in charts) - correlations, outliers, etc
  7. Make 3-4 conclusions from the graph. Think of potential hypothesis on what could be the root cause / what are the consequences
  8. Prioritize the most important for your current analysis and move forward with the case

Sources to learn from (prioritized):

  1. Study "Say it with Charts" book by Barbara Minto
  2. Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  3. Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  4. GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  5. "Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the chapters on cases with graphs in these books

Good luck!

Hi,

If it is a relativelt small piece of data (e.g. Rvenue, Price, etc) - they'll just tell you the number

If it is a large set of information they'll give you a printount (Chart or table)

You can use the following approach:

  1. Take a minute to look at the graph
  2. Read the graph title
  3. Look at the graph type and define the type (pie chart, line chart, etc)
  4. Look at the legend (ask for clarifying questions if necessary)
  5. Identify whats going on on the graph. Look for: Trends, % structures,
  6. Look for unusual things (consultants love to integrate these traps in charts) - correlations, outliers, etc
  7. Make 3-4 conclusions from the graph. Think of potential hypothesis on what could be the root cause / what are the consequences
  8. Prioritize the most important for your current analysis and move forward with the case

Sources to learn from (prioritized):

  1. Study "Say it with Charts" book by Barbara Minto
  2. Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  3. Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  4. GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  5. "Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the chapters on cases with graphs in these books

Good luck!

Thank you, this definitely helps ease my nerves! — Luis am 16. Sep 2019

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

258 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Luis,

I do not speak of BCG, but of the whole industry as such: If you get charts in an interview, then you "really" get the charts (on paper).

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Luis,

I do not speak of BCG, but of the whole industry as such: If you get charts in an interview, then you "really" get the charts (on paper).

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

I appreciate the information, this definitely helps. Thank you! — Luis am 16. Sep 2019

Hi Luis,

just had my second round interview at BCG. In the first interview we had a qualitative discussion (the interviewer showed me a deck on the his iPad) about the recent downturn in Germany and what influences the trend and what manufacturers can do to fight this trend.

The second interviewer showed me a table on his computer which I need to complete by doing rough calculations, the %-calculations need to be done by one decimal place.

In the first round I didn't get any tables. All relevant data was shared verbally.

Hope this helps?

Best,

Thorben

Hi Luis,

just had my second round interview at BCG. In the first interview we had a qualitative discussion (the interviewer showed me a deck on the his iPad) about the recent downturn in Germany and what influences the trend and what manufacturers can do to fight this trend.

The second interviewer showed me a table on his computer which I need to complete by doing rough calculations, the %-calculations need to be done by one decimal place.

In the first round I didn't get any tables. All relevant data was shared verbally.

Hope this helps?

Best,

Thorben

Yes, this definitely helps. Thank you for the information! — Luis am 17. Sep 2019

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

24,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

800+ mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.8 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

< 100 mal gelöst
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.2 5 5
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Ganzen Case öffnen