Associate vs Consultant at Mckinsey: What is the difference between the titles?

Anonym A fragte am 13. Jun 2019 - 2 Antworten
2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 14. Jun 2019

In regards to Implementation Associate and Implementation Consultant, I can only presume that the consultant is more senior (paid more, requires more yrs experience, etc.).

However I recommend:

  1. Reviewing the application page for detials around roles expected and experience requred - I'd be shocked if this isn't included
  2. Use this as an opportunity to network! Reach out to the recruiter to ask some pointed (intelligent) questions about the roles, express your general interest, and ask if you could hop on a call with some to discuss a bit further to identify which role would fit you best. Two birds, one stone!
Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 13. Jun 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

359 Meetings

5.124 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There is no consultant title at McKinsey. There are:

  • Analyst
  • Associate (or it can be named as Associate consultant which is the same)

Best

Thanks for your response Vlad. I ask because I am applying to McKinsey and there are two job titles I came across: Implementation associate and Implementation Consultant. I wanted to know what the difference was.Thanks — Taiwo am 13. Jun 2019

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly