Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Riccardo

99% Empfehlungsrate

331 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

5

Are there any firms that tend to give relatively easy interviews?

Hi fellow future consultants,

Just wondering are there any firms that tend to have easier case interviews? I know MBB and some other can have really difficult ones, but what firms are generally nicer?

Thanks!

Hi fellow future consultants,

Just wondering are there any firms that tend to have easier case interviews? I know MBB and some other can have really difficult ones, but what firms are generally nicer?

Thanks!

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Riccardo vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

331 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi, I agree non-MBB interviews are generally easier but what also influence how challenging interviews can be is:

- The office (main offices e.g. London / NY tend to have more competitive recruiting processes & you will benchmarked against stronger candidates)

- The position you are applying to (e.g. summer internships vs expert tracks vs principal position interviews are very different set ups)

- Your preparation of course ;)

Best

Hi, I agree non-MBB interviews are generally easier but what also influence how challenging interviews can be is:

- The office (main offices e.g. London / NY tend to have more competitive recruiting processes & you will benchmarked against stronger candidates)

- The position you are applying to (e.g. summer internships vs expert tracks vs principal position interviews are very different set ups)

- Your preparation of course ;)

Best

(editiert)

MBB cases are the most difficult ones whereas boutique ones and big 4's are kinda similar.

MBB cases are the most difficult ones whereas boutique ones and big 4's are kinda similar.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

403 Meetings

10.426 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Basically, the difficulty of the interviews is declining with Tiers:

  • MBB - The hardest
  • Tier 2 (OW, Roland Berger, Etc) - Easier
  • Big 4, Accenture - The easiest

Best

Hi,

Basically, the difficulty of the interviews is declining with Tiers:

  • MBB - The hardest
  • Tier 2 (OW, Roland Berger, Etc) - Easier
  • Big 4, Accenture - The easiest

Best

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.378 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Don't forget though - you are always in competition with others. If cases are easier for you, they also are easier for the next applicant. The harder it is, the more it advantages hard working candidates...

Don't forget though - you are always in competition with others. If cases are easier for you, they also are easier for the next applicant. The harder it is, the more it advantages hard working candidates...

I interviewed with LEK and McKinsey and the LEK cases were way more difficult than the McKinsey ones. So I believe it is not always that straighforward

I interviewed with LEK and McKinsey and the LEK cases were way more difficult than the McKinsey ones. So I believe it is not always that straighforward

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

13,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 488
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

8,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 414
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 259
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

2,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.4 5 50
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

200+ mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.5 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen