expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

100% Empfehlungsrate

307 Meetings

1.785 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Are the different roles at MBB similar?

Anonym A fragte am 14. Mär 2019 - 5 Antworten

Hello! I have seen that there are certain roles and seniority levels at the big consulting firms. But I am not sure how comparable they are. Is an Associate Consultant at Bain the same as an Associate at McKinsey or BCG? Do they have the same number of career levels? If not, where are the differences?

Thanks for clarifying!

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 14. Mär 2019
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 100+ candidates secure MBB offers
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

307 Meetings

1.785 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you are right - there are certain roles which have the same name but differ slightly. However, the general career progression on the "classical" consulting track is almost identical across the three MBB firms. Here is a structured description of the levels:

Level I

McKinseyBusiness Analyst (BA)

BCG“Associate”

Bain“Associate Consultant” (AC)

Description: First two years out of undergraduate degree.

Level II

McKinsey – “Associate” (ASC)

BCG“Consultant”

Bain“Consultant”

Description: first post graduate school role (but with roughly 10–30% as direct promotes from Level I across firms).

Level II b

McKinsey – “Junior Engagement Manager” (JEM)

BCG“Senior Consultant” / ”Acting PL”

Bain“Case Team Leader” (CTL)

Description: third year after grad school and bridge to Project Manager role. Not a “formal” promotion at the firms, but definitely a precursor for promotion/designation.

Level III

McKinsey – “Engagement Manager” (EM)

BCG“Project Leader” (PL)

Bain“Manager”

Description: 3–7 years after grad school and responsible for day-to-day oversight of teams and main contact for client project leader. This is a formal promotion and a significant career turning point at either firm. Reaching Level III sort of proves full mastery of the general consulting toolkit in MBB quality, including team management and operational client management.

Level IV

McKinsey – “Associate Partner” (EM)

BCG“Principal” (PL)

Bain“Principal/Senior Manager”

Description: after 2–4 years as a Project Manager (Level III), signals greater focus on relationship management and commercial skills. Time is split across several teams to give content and context guidance. Partner case is built.

Level V

McKinsey – “Partner”

BCG“Partner”

Bain“Partner”

Description: on average 6–8 years after grad school. Highly engineered, formal promotion process involving a committee decision with broad spectrum of Partners from multiple global offices with stringent interviews and performance documentation process.

Level VI

McKinsey – “Senior Partner/Director”

BCG“Senior Partner”

Bain“Senior Partner”

Description: effectively, Partners with tenure. Exact mechanics are a little vague, but generally Partners with 4+ years experience in the role with a consistent track record of client impact, commercial success, and meaningful IP development.

Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 14. Mär 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

249 Meetings

1.231 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Not much to add to Sidi's detailed response obviously, just a couple of small details:

1. Number of years may differ by region. In Europe for example, BCG will typically make you add one 3rd year as Associate before you can get promoted to Consultant whereas the US-based associates are about as likely to move to Consultant directly as they are to being asked to become a 'senior associate' for an extra year

2. Senior Partner in 4 years is definitely the exception, most stay Partner for 7 to 9 years before being promoted or asked to leave. Then again at that level, you know they'll be fine either way :)

3. When the economy is strong, the trajectory tends to be faster, all else being equal

3. Regarless of the job title, all 3 companies have a very similar total comp structure / level. It is rare that you'd be offered roles at different levels in different companies at the same time (though it does happen, for experienced hires especially)

And I apparently can't count to 4, oops — Guennael am 14. Mär 2019

B antwortete am 25. Mär 2019
McKinsey cases only

I am confused.. you're saying that there are different career tracks in MBBs?

That is correct; at a minimum, you have the consulting track and the expert track — Guennael am 25. Mär 2019

Vlad antwortete am 14. Mär 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

350 Meetings

4.941 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Nope, the names are different. E.g. Associate consultant at Bain - Analyst at Mck. Consultant at Bain, BCG = Associate at McK

Best

Anthony antwortete am 14. Mär 2019

McKinsey, Bain, and BCG are renowned giant in the management consulting industry. Perhaps it’s more precise to say that these three firms are an elite club. Within each company, different practice held to operate the business which is same with the banks as well. Some people handle client meeting, selling services, provide support to clients, developing leads, etc. So roles might be different.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

94,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.7 5 27122
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen