expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.501 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

4

And what was your best experience as consultant?

to add some positivity to it, what have been the best moments of being a consultant?

to add some positivity to it, what have been the best moments of being a consultant?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.501 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

In my side, I could distinguish between professional and personal.

Professional, there have been very nice moments during the engagemetns, particularly when overcoming a big roadblock, etc.

For instance, I remember as very special the 1st time I was invited for a Steerco, given that I had own en-to-end the workstream we werer going to present to CEO & board. I was shaking, but felt very recognised!

However, the ones I remember most are more related to the team. Some of the best moments of my life, and craziest, I´ve lived with my former colleagues, most of them became best friends by now.

For instance, I remember one Thursday night, after a long and difficult week by the client site, that we went out for dinner to celebrate. We had tooooo many margaritas, thinking that Friday was going to be really really chilled -partners had the meeting with the clients, we would be alone in the team room, chilled day with no action points until the meeting was over-. However, the following morning, we were last minute invited to the meeting just to be able to talk about the details. It was terrible! We were totally hungovered and destroyed, not even time to wake up properly, some even without showever ,since we got called totally last minute and jumped out of bed to a taxi to the meeting.

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

In my side, I could distinguish between professional and personal.

Professional, there have been very nice moments during the engagemetns, particularly when overcoming a big roadblock, etc.

For instance, I remember as very special the 1st time I was invited for a Steerco, given that I had own en-to-end the workstream we werer going to present to CEO & board. I was shaking, but felt very recognised!

However, the ones I remember most are more related to the team. Some of the best moments of my life, and craziest, I´ve lived with my former colleagues, most of them became best friends by now.

For instance, I remember one Thursday night, after a long and difficult week by the client site, that we went out for dinner to celebrate. We had tooooo many margaritas, thinking that Friday was going to be really really chilled -partners had the meeting with the clients, we would be alone in the team room, chilled day with no action points until the meeting was over-. However, the following morning, we were last minute invited to the meeting just to be able to talk about the details. It was terrible! We were totally hungovered and destroyed, not even time to wake up properly, some even without showever ,since we got called totally last minute and jumped out of bed to a taxi to the meeting.

Best regards,

Clara

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

5 Meetings

521 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

For me it was when I lead a very huge corporate transformation program for a very ambitious client. The problem we need to solve are challenging and require me to pull in different capabilities from various part of firm globally. However, the fact that the BOD believe and appreciate our recommendations is one of the most satisfying part in my career.

Also having work with a group of talented people that willing to get out of the way to help each other is why I really appreciate working in consulting.

Hi,

For me it was when I lead a very huge corporate transformation program for a very ambitious client. The problem we need to solve are challenging and require me to pull in different capabilities from various part of firm globally. However, the fact that the BOD believe and appreciate our recommendations is one of the most satisfying part in my career.

Also having work with a group of talented people that willing to get out of the way to help each other is why I really appreciate working in consulting.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

3.016 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

This can't beat the other's stories (I'll keep my stories to myself), and, it might be cheesy, BUT, the best moments are times spent with your colleagues.

When I look back, the things that always pop back into my head are Friday night drinks, firm-wide getaways, etc. I will never again be surrounded by such brilliant people and such continuously stimulating (read: nerdy) conversations!

This can't beat the other's stories (I'll keep my stories to myself), and, it might be cheesy, BUT, the best moments are times spent with your colleagues.

When I look back, the things that always pop back into my head are Friday night drinks, firm-wide getaways, etc. I will never again be surrounded by such brilliant people and such continuously stimulating (read: nerdy) conversations!

Coaching mit David vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

809 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi

For my part, I had a great time during the annual outings abroad organized by the office. It's a great opportunity to be with the people at work that you appreciate in a festive setting. Good moments !

Hi

For my part, I had a great time during the annual outings abroad organized by the office. It's a great opportunity to be with the people at work that you appreciate in a festive setting. Good moments !

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

600+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

400+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen