Additional McKinsey PST practice tests?

consulting Interview McKinsey math test McKinsey McKinsey PST Problem Solving Test PST PST ; McKinsey quantitativetes
Neue Antwort am 10. Aug. 2020
21 Antworten
33,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym B fragte am 24. Juli 2017

Does anyone have additional practice tests for the McKinsey PST? I've done A,B and C available online and would love to have a little more practice.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Originally answered question:

Any extra material for McKinsey PST?

Tania antwortete am 19. Jan. 2018
Experienced consultant looking for case partners to practice with - tjorge@live.com.au

Hi, I have an additional PST I can share. If you send me an email at t*****@l***.com.au I will respond with the PST attached. Tania

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
6
Abdelrahman am 21. Jan. 2018

I sent you an email

Ben am 11. Feb. 2018

Dear Tania, my name is Ben. Thank you for sharing your email here. I have sent you my email about the request for McKinsey PST materials. Please kindly check it. Thank you.

Eman am 5. Aug. 2018

Hello Taina, i would appreciate if you can share the materials with me too, i have the exam in a week. my email is: e***********@g****.com ...thanks in advanced.

(editiert)

Jada am 11. Feb. 2019

Hello Tania, I can't seem to see your email address. Could you please share with me via p*********@g****.com. Many thanks.

Angela am 26. März 2019

Hi Tania, I was wondering if you can send me the PST materials at a*******@u****.edu. Thank you in advance!

Originally answered question:

McKinsey PST

Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Apr. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It´s actually quite intuitive/logic/etc, so not that easy to prep for specifically.

The thing that I find most similar to is actually GMAT, particularly quant and data sufficency, full of graph and charts intepretation under pressure. I would strongly recomment you practice it, since normally it´s very different from the things you have seen before -particularly the data sufficency part-.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
here you can find some useful links to simulate PST:
- https://mconsultingprep.com/free-practice-mckinsey-pst/
- https://igotanoffer.com/pages/mckinsey-problem-solving-test
- https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/McKinsey/Careers%20REDESIGN/Interviewing/Main/Problem%20Solving%20Test%20PDFs/practice-test-A.ashx

Here some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Dez. 2019
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hi,

Most of the tests proposed by consulting company are GMAT like, you should start from problems taken by the GMAT quantitative part (look for Manhattan guides).
There are also some tests that are more similar to "guided business cases", for which there are other valuable sources online. Feel free to contact me if you need any help and find more out.

Hope it helps,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Originally answered question:

Ranking Available McKinsey PST Resources

Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. März 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

  • Consulting Guru and MConsulting prep are easier than the actual PST (I have the versions that they were selling 3-4 years ago). Good to practice but can't predict the success.
  • Victor Cheng's tests are harder in Math (lot's of calculations), so if you do them, you'll be fine with an actual test.

Also pls note that stress is an important factor and you'll score at least 2-3 points lower on a real test, so it's better to use harder tests. Thus Cheng works better.

Best!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Odufa am 29. Jan. 2019

Victor Cheng's test are the same as consulting guru's test. He has a partnership with consulting guru.

Originally answered question:

McKinsey PST

Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Apr. 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I would recommend the following approach:

  1. Try to find at least 5-6 practice cases online. There are several available for free, if needed you can purchase additional ones
  2. Do one of the tests immediately to check your score. As the passing score is around 70% and you have 26 questions, your target score should be above 18 (keep in mind you are likely to score a bit less in the actual test than your average score at home due to time pressure/nervousness). In the first test you are likely to score lower than that - don't worry, that's pretty normal.
  3. Identify the type of questions where you made more mistakes. There could be different reasons why you are doing mistakes and there is probably a predominant type of mistake you are doing (eg slow math or weak critical reasoning). You have to identify the reasons for the mistakes and a way to fix them.
  4. Continue the preparation with the remaining tests. After you have identified the main reason for mistakes, you can continue the preparation with the other tests before the interview - I would allocate them at a regular time distance, with an increase in frequency closer to the day of the test.
  5. Go again through the questions where you did mistakes at regular intervals. Be sure to keep a "failure" spreadsheet, where you report all the mistakes and classify the reason for them each time.

The key areas where you may do mistakes and may need to practice are the following:

  1. Time management. Commit to an amount of time for each question, and go on if you surpass that time. If you do not set discipline, you will end dedicating too much time to some questions (these tests are sometimes structured with questions that are supposed to be skipped and reviewed at the end). If time and test allow, you can then go back to the questions at the end.
  2. Quick math. I would recommend practicing with online tools on a daily base to improve. It is better to allocate a small amount of time daily rather than to practice intensively few days only before the interview
  3. Quick reading. Get a Harvard Business School case or an equivalent long one, give yourself 2 minutes and check how much information you can absorb. Then repeat until you get a sufficient level of accuracy. You can also check speed reading tactics (eg Tim Ferriss ones) and see if they work for you.
  4. Graph interpretation. You need to practice on how to derive quickly insides from graphs. Take some random graphs, give yourself 30 seconds and check if you can get the main insides from them. Then repeat until when you get a sufficient level of accuracy
  5. Critical reasoning. The GMAT critical reasoning section should be a good support as practice

Hope this helps,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Originally answered question:

McKinsey PST

Thomas
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Apr. 2020
150+ interviews | 6+ years experience | Bain, Kearney & Accenture | Exited startup| London Business School
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Originally answered question:

McKinsey PST - extra materials

B
Experte
antwortete am 12. Feb. 2018
NOT AVAILABLE
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Originally answered question:

PST Prep Material

Viktoria antwortete am 9. Okt. 2017

Hi, I have several versions of McKinsey PST test - let me know your email, will be happy to share.

Best,

Victoria

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Despina am 9. Okt. 2017

Thanks a lot Victoria. My email is D******************@g****.com

Boon Lim am 18. Dez. 2017

Hi Viktoria, I dropped you a personal message. Would be great if you could share with me the PST tests. Thanks.

omar am 25. Sept. 2018

Thanks alot victoria could you please share with me? My email is o********@a*******.edu

Hasan am 1. Nov. 2018

Hi Victoria, could you please send the tests to me as well? My email is h************@g****.com

Anonym am 25. Juni 2019

Hello there Viktoria! Can you please send it to me at s***************@g****.com? shelynsforzando7 at gmail dot com, in case my email did not show up here. Appreciate it so much!!!

Originally answered question:

Problem-solving test

Deniz
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 26. Mai 2017
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 10. Aug. 2020

Dear A,

For this you can find so many materials and test in the Internet.

Also, McKinsey now substituting PST with Imbellus in most of the offices.

Best,
André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym I am 21. Aug. 2020

Hello Andre, do you know if they are doing this for the Singapore office?

(editiert)

Originally answered question:

McKinsey PST

Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Apr. 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

The best practice are real PST's from previous times.

I do still have a bunch of them if required - you can send me a private message.

Robert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Originally answered question:

PST Prep Material

Anonym H antwortete am 9. Okt. 2017

Hi Despina,

Congrats on passing the CV screening process. May I know how you managed to get fast tracked? Because I'm aware that the London office PST rounds are only mid November.

Thanks in advance!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Despina am 9. Okt. 2017

Hello. I haven’t really been fast tracked. Feel free to send me a message and we can discuss.

Originally answered question:

McKinsey PST Practice & Advice

Krislyn antwortete am 26. Aug. 2017
Preparing for McK case interviews. Looking for London-based case partners who can commit 4+ hours a week

Heyya, what's your email address?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Despina am 8. Okt. 2017

Hi Krislyn - Would it be possible to share the prep material with me? My email is d******************@g****.com

Serik am 9. Nov. 2017

Hello, Krislyn. Could you please send me too? n**********@m***.ru. Thank you!

(editiert)

Abdelrahman am 19. Jan. 2018

Hi Krislyn Can you please share with me the prep material? My email is a***********@a*******.edu

(editiert)

ِAhmed am 10. März 2018

I know I am late, but can someone please send me any good material about the PST? a***********@g****.com and thank you

omar am 25. Sept. 2018

Hi all, could you please share with me the PST samples? My email is o********@a*******.edu

(editiert)