Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

When should I apply?

Hi PL - I am currently trying to prep as soon as possible. Have only got maybe 15 hours under my belt so far, feel okay with basic frameworks (profitability, market entry) and have read a bit about MECE structuring. I am hearing about a hiring boom, and this makes me nervous that I should apply more quickly. Can you weigh on on submitting an MBB application in mid-May vs. end-May to Jun 1? In the middle of May, I should have vastly more time to prepare (60 to 75hours possible) but currently am able to go at a rate of ~ 12 hours per week (conservative estimate). I plan to have 4-5 coaching sessions in mid-May. Thank you

Hi PL - I am currently trying to prep as soon as possible. Have only got maybe 15 hours under my belt so far, feel okay with basic frameworks (profitability, market entry) and have read a bit about MECE structuring. I am hearing about a hiring boom, and this makes me nervous that I should apply more quickly. Can you weigh on on submitting an MBB application in mid-May vs. end-May to Jun 1? In the middle of May, I should have vastly more time to prepare (60 to 75hours possible) but currently am able to go at a rate of ~ 12 hours per week (conservative estimate). I plan to have 4-5 coaching sessions in mid-May. Thank you

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s great that you are trying to be so strategic about the prep, that is key! Great way to start.

Let´s first take a step back, where are you recruiting and for which company? This is a KY QUESTION, since some offices for some tenures have specific recruiting cycles. This is the most important question to begin with.

This said, you only have one bullet per company, so my overall advise -without knowing some of the key details- is that usually is better to wait 2 weeks and prep (knowing also that the learning curve is so steep) than hurrying andnot being well prepared.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s great that you are trying to be so strategic about the prep, that is key! Great way to start.

Let´s first take a step back, where are you recruiting and for which company? This is a KY QUESTION, since some offices for some tenures have specific recruiting cycles. This is the most important question to begin with.

This said, you only have one bullet per company, so my overall advise -without knowing some of the key details- is that usually is better to wait 2 weeks and prep (knowing also that the learning curve is so steep) than hurrying andnot being well prepared.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Eric,

There are two points to this. YOUR readiness and the COMPANY's readiness.

Your Readiness

My general advice to candidates is to apply when they are feeling about 80% ready. You want to make sure you're mostly there just in case they ask you to interview with just 2-3 weeks notice!

Now, to be absolutely sure, I highly recommend you get that coaching session right before you want to apply. It's a great way to both sense-check your current readiness, and, of course, get guidance+feedback on what to do to get ready.

The coach can tell you if you're ready to apply in that moment :)

The Company's Readiness

This changes by the company! If a deadline is approaching, you need to apply. Simple as that! If applications are rolling, apply when you're ready.

Importantly, you should be networking persistently from now until June. When networking, you can gauge the appropriate timings for applying. The "two birds one stone" of all this is you may even get a referral :)

Hi Eric,

There are two points to this. YOUR readiness and the COMPANY's readiness.

Your Readiness

My general advice to candidates is to apply when they are feeling about 80% ready. You want to make sure you're mostly there just in case they ask you to interview with just 2-3 weeks notice!

Now, to be absolutely sure, I highly recommend you get that coaching session right before you want to apply. It's a great way to both sense-check your current readiness, and, of course, get guidance+feedback on what to do to get ready.

The coach can tell you if you're ready to apply in that moment :)

The Company's Readiness

This changes by the company! If a deadline is approaching, you need to apply. Simple as that! If applications are rolling, apply when you're ready.

Importantly, you should be networking persistently from now until June. When networking, you can gauge the appropriate timings for applying. The "two birds one stone" of all this is you may even get a referral :)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,545 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey Eric,

The only thing you need to keep in mind are recruiting windows. Some offices have specific deadlines for internship and full-time applications. Others are recruiting on a rolling basis.

If the office you are applying to hires on a rolling basis, there is no disadvantage to applying 2 weeks to 1 month later.

Always better to feel well-prepared and in control. Most of the time you have a single shot at MBB and I wouldn't let 2 weeks diminish my chances!

Reach out if you need some help, specifically for McK.

All the best with your prep!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey Eric,

The only thing you need to keep in mind are recruiting windows. Some offices have specific deadlines for internship and full-time applications. Others are recruiting on a rolling basis.

If the office you are applying to hires on a rolling basis, there is no disadvantage to applying 2 weeks to 1 month later.

Always better to feel well-prepared and in control. Most of the time you have a single shot at MBB and I wouldn't let 2 weeks diminish my chances!

Reach out if you need some help, specifically for McK.

All the best with your prep!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Eric,

I would say this depends how comfortable you feel with your preparation and how urgent you want to make the move. If you are not in urgent need to start the new role, I would recommend to take a more conservative approach and wait until you feel really comfortable. In the end, sending your application a few weeks earlier or later won't make a difference in the selection process from a company perspective. However, it may make a huge difference in your preparation, which largely determine the success of your application.

It is great that you have already a clear preparation plan in mind. Stick to this plan and don't rush too much with sending your application (if not needed), in order to be forced to enter the interview process without sufficient preparation.

Cheers, Florian

Hi Eric,

I would say this depends how comfortable you feel with your preparation and how urgent you want to make the move. If you are not in urgent need to start the new role, I would recommend to take a more conservative approach and wait until you feel really comfortable. In the end, sending your application a few weeks earlier or later won't make a difference in the selection process from a company perspective. However, it may make a huge difference in your preparation, which largely determine the success of your application.

It is great that you have already a clear preparation plan in mind. Stick to this plan and don't rush too much with sending your application (if not needed), in order to be forced to enter the interview process without sufficient preparation.

Cheers, Florian

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case