Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!
Question merged
This question is read-only because it has been merged with I AM SCHEDULED FOR A COFFE CHAT, PLEASE WHAT KIND OF QUESTIONS DO I EXPECT?.

When does BCG get back to work?

BCGDubai
New answer on Dec 28, 2022
9 Answers
696 Views
Anonymous I asked on Dec 26, 2022

I want to send both my application and an invitation for a “coffee chat” with BCG. I just checked my inbox they had sent me an email 2 days ago saying they do these coffee chats for students and applicants.

Obviously they're in holidays now. Keep in mind I'm applying for the Dubai office. One consultant I talked to said they get back January 6, but then careers office at my school say it's a little later than that.

Needless to say, applying now was a bad idea, so I'm waiting at least a week into the new year. But what about this coffee chat thing? Should I wait for that also? My thinking is that it's different because slots may be taken fully.

Appreciate your answers. Happy holidays & new year!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 26, 2022
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for a lot of users, thus I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • It's generally a good idea to wait until after the holiday break to send in your application, as you mentioned. This will give them time to review and process all of the applications that have come in, and it will also give you the opportunity to make sure that your application is as strong as possible.
  • As for the coffee chat, it's generally a good idea to follow the instructions that were provided in the email you received from the firm. If the email indicated that coffee chats will be held after the holiday break, then it would be a good idea to wait until that time to reach out and request a coffee chat. If the email did not specify a timeline for the coffee chats, then you could consider reaching out to the firm to inquire about the availability of slots.
  • Keep in mind that consulting firms are typically very busy, and it may take some time to coordinate a coffee chat with a specific individual. It's also possible that all of the slots for coffee chats may be taken, in which case you may need to wait until a later date to request one.
  • In any case, it's generally a good idea to be patient and to follow the instructions provided by the firm. This will help ensure that your request for a coffee chat is handled smoothly and efficiently.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on what to do in your specific situation, please feel free to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Upvotes
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 26, 2022
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Not sure what the problem is. Are you worried your message gets lost if you reply now? It won't.

My advice is to stop guessing when people may be in or out and just reply as if it weren't the end of the year. Keep the conversation going on your end and let them be the bottleneck, to avoid the risk that you're it.

Best of luck!

Moritz

Upvotes
Anonymous replied on Dec 26, 2022

It's generally a good idea to wait until after the holidays to reach out about scheduling a coffee chat, as many people take time off during this period. In this case, it sounds like the consultant you spoke with mentioned  they would be returning in Jan, so wait until they are back.

Given they may be busy getting caught up on work after returning from the holidays, it may be more convenient for them to schedule the coffee chat for a later date. Just ask when works for them.

Upvotes
7
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 26, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Needless to say, applying now was a bad idea, so I'm waiting at least a week into the new year. But what about this coffee chat thing? Should I wait for that also? My thinking is that it's different because slots may be taken fully.

If they invited you to the coffee chat now and you are interested to reserve a slot, I can’t see problems replying now. You may indeed avoid the risk that the event runs out of slots in this way. Worst case, you might have to call the office once they reopen in January and follow up on the application if you don’t hear from them.

Good luck!

Francesco

Upvotes
Rushabh
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 26, 2022
Limited Availability | BCG Expert | Middle East Expert | 100+ Mocks Delivered | IESE & NYU MBA | Ex-KPMG Dxb Consultant

Hello,

No harm in expressing your interest for doing a coffee chat now. Most likely, they will still see your email after the holidays, but if they allocate slots based on first in first out, you would still be better off!

Hope this helps.

Feel free to contact me directly if you have any further questions regarding interviews with BCG Middle East.

All the best!

Rushabh

Upvotes
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 28, 2022
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

For the coffee chat, feel free to write to them already. This has nothing to do with your application per se. Then aim to send the application mid-Jan when certainly everybody will be back in the office. 

Here is an article about how to approach coffee chats. It details out what you should expect and how to best prepare to get the most out of it. 

Best of luck!

Cristian

Upvotes
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 28, 2022
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

The coffee chat thing is something you can contact them about whenever. Send it now and they'll get back to you whenever they can. It's less of a process than the application so I wouldn't worry about perfect timing in conjunction with year-end shutdown.

Upvotes
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 26, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Getting a coffee chat is always going to be a good idea. The least you can get is some info about the company and experience about doing networking, and the best is contacts and even a referral to apply. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Upvotes
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 26, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

If it were me I would reach out in the second week of Jan. Gives them a chance to get settled/caught up and reduces the chance that things get lost.

Upvotes
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
511
Meetings
17,157
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
5.0
433 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!