What to expect during the BCG expert track case interview?

BCG BCG Case Interview expert projectleader
New answer on Sep 05, 2022
4 Answers
408 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 31, 2022

I was requested to apply by a BCG recruiter for the role of Expert Consultant.
After having coffee with the hiring manager and discussing the job description, which matches my area of expertise, we decided to move forward with the interview process.

I have two one-hour meeting invitations right now for the case interviews in three weeks.

Could someone please offer some advice on the kinds of cases to prepare for this interview?

Will they select cases that fit my area of expertise or will it be a general business case?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 05, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

I am an experienced hire at BCG myself. If you are applying for a consulting track (even as an expert), the recruiting process is exactly the same as generalist. You may eventually get 1st case from your expertise, the rest will be any strategic case as applying for a generalist role.  Your expertise is checked based on your CV but also during the FIT part. 

I would recommend you:

1. Understand well the recruiting process https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles

2. familiar yourself with the type of cases you can get https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php and check cases published on PrepLounge

3. Practice math!

4. Dont learn any framework by hard, understand rather how to structure a problem and form a hypothesis to prove/disprove with an analysis

5. Practice with peers and take a few sessions with a coach, eventually do one diagnostic session to tell you where you stand and what your next steps should be

Feel free to reach out if you need a coach to support you, I am rewarded as a top BCG trainer, training new hires all the consulting skills (including how we create frameworks), as well as experienced coach. 

If you want to find out more, please feel free to reach out directly and I also invite you to check this article that can answer some of your questions: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-get-into-consulting-as-an-experienced-hire

Good luck!

Lucie

Was my answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Sep 21, 2022

Hello Lucie, I have received positive feedback from both interviews in round 1. The recruiter has sent me a list of the final three interviewers. I made the following notes about my performance in the first round: 1. I should have asked more clarifying questions. 2. I should have framed my FIT and skill answers a little bit better. 3. I would describe my approach to solving cases as being more typical of how I would approach these problems in the real world. In one interview, it felt like I was building a high-level product roadmap. I think I need to practice more before I schedule my final round.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 01, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 31, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

There will likely be some variability on what to expect based on the geography, and practice, so I recommend reaching out to recruiting and/or people at the firm to see if they have any advice on what to expect.

That being said, generally expert track interviews look similar to generalist tracks in the sense that you can expect a case and some behavioral questions. There is some likelihood that you will get a case that fits your area of expertise, but this is not guaranteed - firms will sometimes pull from a general case pool for the first round. My advice is usually to prepare all sorts of different cases across different industries, but devote additional focus on your area of expertise. Ideally you will want to cover all of your bases.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 31, 2022
100% success rate if applying to >2 firms / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating / Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

Congrats on reaching this stage!

You have quite a wide question, so it's difficult to give a direct answer. In short, you are about to have the first round of interviews and should spend considerable time preparing for them. Aim to do cases on your own, with other candidates and if possible, with experts, to help correct some of your practices.

In terms of the type of cases, my expectation would be that they are from across industries, but it's best to check directly with the recruiter / HR. 

Best of luck and reach out if you need any support!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie gave the best answer

Lucie

Content Creator
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach
17
Meetings
3,463
Q&A Upvotes
27
Awards
5.0
6 Reviews