Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,168 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

3

What should be framework for following: Client is a regional retail chain. They want to reduce their supply chain cost. 

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,168 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Aditya,

I would suggest you the following points to start the structure:

  1. Identify the main revenue streams of the client
  2. Understand which revenue stream has an abnormal cost compared to the others
  3. For that area, divide in fix and variable costs. Identify which particular cost is out of control
  4. Try to understand what is the reason for the particular increase in cost: usually it is something related to either (i) suppliers/industry; (ii) competitors; (iii) mistake of our own company

Once reached this point, you may have two possible evolutions for this case.

Option 1: you understand you have to decrease the overall costs in absolute terms. In this case the next step would be:

  • Identify how to correct the cost. You could decrease the cost mainly (i) decreasing the cost of each unit or (ii) decreasing the number of unit of that particular cost

Option 2: either directly point 4 or after exploring Option 1, you understand you have to solve an efficiency problem of the client. In this case the next step would be:

  • Understand what is creating the inefficiency: (i) labour; (ii) technology; (iii) a structural increase in demand
  • Find the proper solution for that inefficiency: (i) increase the efficiency of labour (eg more incentives or training); (ii) increase the efficiency of technology (new investment); (iii) cover the structural increase in demand (eg: increase supply)

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Aditya,

I would suggest you the following points to start the structure:

  1. Identify the main revenue streams of the client
  2. Understand which revenue stream has an abnormal cost compared to the others
  3. For that area, divide in fix and variable costs. Identify which particular cost is out of control
  4. Try to understand what is the reason for the particular increase in cost: usually it is something related to either (i) suppliers/industry; (ii) competitors; (iii) mistake of our own company

Once reached this point, you may have two possible evolutions for this case.

Option 1: you understand you have to decrease the overall costs in absolute terms. In this case the next step would be:

  • Identify how to correct the cost. You could decrease the cost mainly (i) decreasing the cost of each unit or (ii) decreasing the number of unit of that particular cost

Option 2: either directly point 4 or after exploring Option 1, you understand you have to solve an efficiency problem of the client. In this case the next step would be:

  • Understand what is creating the inefficiency: (i) labour; (ii) technology; (iii) a structural increase in demand
  • Find the proper solution for that inefficiency: (i) increase the efficiency of labour (eg more incentives or training); (ii) increase the efficiency of technology (new investment); (iii) cover the structural increase in demand (eg: increase supply)

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Aditya,

I see that this problem consists of 2 questions:

  1. Where can we reduce supply chain costs?
  2. How to reduce them?

First we need to start with figuring out where exactly the problem lies. I would proceed with a value chain analysis, going link by link and figuring out how each step contributes to final client's costs. Basically, use the Pareto principle (80/20 rule) to figure out where to direct your effort.

Second, I would start with a hypothesis that we can reduce those costs. We could reduce costs in 3 obvious ways:

  1. Upstream integration - clients starts doing supplier job by himself. Could be not a feasible solution, and, therefore, we need to test whether it makes business sense for our client to proceed with this route.
  2. Supplier change - if there are suppliers that could do the same job cheaper. Have access to cheaper goods or better logistics.
  3. Operations improvement - this point could be actually subdivided in 2: a. better partnership with suppliers (think JIT - just-in-time delivery, where client shares information with suppliers to achieve operational excellence) b. supply chain redesign - sometimes it's possible to achieve better results if you can completely change the supply chain.

If there are any better ways to approach this problem, they don't come to my mind. I hope that it helps.

- Tadeus

Hi Aditya,

I see that this problem consists of 2 questions:

  1. Where can we reduce supply chain costs?
  2. How to reduce them?

First we need to start with figuring out where exactly the problem lies. I would proceed with a value chain analysis, going link by link and figuring out how each step contributes to final client's costs. Basically, use the Pareto principle (80/20 rule) to figure out where to direct your effort.

Second, I would start with a hypothesis that we can reduce those costs. We could reduce costs in 3 obvious ways:

  1. Upstream integration - clients starts doing supplier job by himself. Could be not a feasible solution, and, therefore, we need to test whether it makes business sense for our client to proceed with this route.
  2. Supplier change - if there are suppliers that could do the same job cheaper. Have access to cheaper goods or better logistics.
  3. Operations improvement - this point could be actually subdivided in 2: a. better partnership with suppliers (think JIT - just-in-time delivery, where client shares information with suppliers to achieve operational excellence) b. supply chain redesign - sometimes it's possible to achieve better results if you can completely change the supply chain.

If there are any better ways to approach this problem, they don't come to my mind. I hope that it helps.

- Tadeus

HI

Another approach could be to break down the various components of supply chain and analyze their costs for each of the compoenents of revenue generations. For. eg you may want to break costs for each product cluster as

1. Inbound costs, which could be further broken down into - Procurement costs/manufacturing costs(in case we make or grow anything on our own), Logistics expenses interms of warehousing and transportation. Another branch would be costs of inefficiency interms of buying low quality goods which leads to rejections or cost of inventory.Then we can further break each component into labour expenses, raw material expense, fuel expenses, cost of equipments etc.

2. In-store costs - We can define cost of handling. FUrther we could highlight cost of inefficiencies in terms of rejections of peroishable items as they were never sold due to poor demand planning.

3. Outbound costs - If they have home delivery option. Key thing to look here is whether they have ecomonies of scale for each outbound delivery they make.

3. Cost of reverse logistics - This traditionally is the biggest burden on any retailer, in case they offer free or subsidized returns.

Look at each of these cost buckets and compare them with the competition.

HI

Another approach could be to break down the various components of supply chain and analyze their costs for each of the compoenents of revenue generations. For. eg you may want to break costs for each product cluster as

1. Inbound costs, which could be further broken down into - Procurement costs/manufacturing costs(in case we make or grow anything on our own), Logistics expenses interms of warehousing and transportation. Another branch would be costs of inefficiency interms of buying low quality goods which leads to rejections or cost of inventory.Then we can further break each component into labour expenses, raw material expense, fuel expenses, cost of equipments etc.

2. In-store costs - We can define cost of handling. FUrther we could highlight cost of inefficiencies in terms of rejections of peroishable items as they were never sold due to poor demand planning.

3. Outbound costs - If they have home delivery option. Key thing to look here is whether they have ecomonies of scale for each outbound delivery they make.

3. Cost of reverse logistics - This traditionally is the biggest burden on any retailer, in case they offer free or subsidized returns.

Look at each of these cost buckets and compare them with the competition.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Putting It into Practice

There are 2 quick ways to schedule case interview meetings on PrepLounge throughout the stages of skill development

1 Q&A

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 84.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5846
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 67.5k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

Solved 57.6k times
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Open whole case

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 51.8k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4294
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 42.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4373
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case