Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,036 Meetings

7,670 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

2

What should be framework for following: Client is a regional retail chain. They want to reduce their supply chain cost.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,036 Meetings

7,670 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Aditya,

I would suggest you the following points to start the structure:

  1. Identify the main revenue streams of the client
  2. Understand which revenue stream has an abnormal cost compared to the others
  3. For that area, divide in fix and variable costs. Identify which particular cost is out of control
  4. Try to understand what is the reason for the particular increase in cost: usually it is something related to either (i) suppliers/industry; (ii) competitors; (iii) mistake of our own company

Once reached this point, you may have two possible evolutions for this case.

Option 1: you understand you have to decrease the overall costs in absolute terms. In this case the next step would be:

  • Identify how to correct the cost. You could decrease the cost mainly (i) decreasing the cost of each unit or (ii) decreasing the number of unit of that particular cost

Option 2: either directly point 4 or after exploring Option 1, you understand you have to solve an efficiency problem of the client. In this case the next step would be:

  • Understand what is creating the inefficiency: (i) labour; (ii) technology; (iii) a structural increase in demand
  • Find the proper solution for that inefficiency: (i) increase the efficiency of labour (eg more incentives or training); (ii) increase the efficiency of technology (new investment); (iii) cover the structural increase in demand (eg: increase supply)

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Aditya,

I would suggest you the following points to start the structure:

  1. Identify the main revenue streams of the client
  2. Understand which revenue stream has an abnormal cost compared to the others
  3. For that area, divide in fix and variable costs. Identify which particular cost is out of control
  4. Try to understand what is the reason for the particular increase in cost: usually it is something related to either (i) suppliers/industry; (ii) competitors; (iii) mistake of our own company

Once reached this point, you may have two possible evolutions for this case.

Option 1: you understand you have to decrease the overall costs in absolute terms. In this case the next step would be:

  • Identify how to correct the cost. You could decrease the cost mainly (i) decreasing the cost of each unit or (ii) decreasing the number of unit of that particular cost

Option 2: either directly point 4 or after exploring Option 1, you understand you have to solve an efficiency problem of the client. In this case the next step would be:

  • Understand what is creating the inefficiency: (i) labour; (ii) technology; (iii) a structural increase in demand
  • Find the proper solution for that inefficiency: (i) increase the efficiency of labour (eg more incentives or training); (ii) increase the efficiency of technology (new investment); (iii) cover the structural increase in demand (eg: increase supply)

Hope this helps,

Francesco

HI

Another approach could be to break down the various components of supply chain and analyze their costs for each of the compoenents of revenue generations. For. eg you may want to break costs for each product cluster as

1. Inbound costs, which could be further broken down into - Procurement costs/manufacturing costs(in case we make or grow anything on our own), Logistics expenses interms of warehousing and transportation. Another branch would be costs of inefficiency interms of buying low quality goods which leads to rejections or cost of inventory.Then we can further break each component into labour expenses, raw material expense, fuel expenses, cost of equipments etc.

2. In-store costs - We can define cost of handling. FUrther we could highlight cost of inefficiencies in terms of rejections of peroishable items as they were never sold due to poor demand planning.

3. Outbound costs - If they have home delivery option. Key thing to look here is whether they have ecomonies of scale for each outbound delivery they make.

3. Cost of reverse logistics - This traditionally is the biggest burden on any retailer, in case they offer free or subsidized returns.

Look at each of these cost buckets and compare them with the competition.

HI

Another approach could be to break down the various components of supply chain and analyze their costs for each of the compoenents of revenue generations. For. eg you may want to break costs for each product cluster as

1. Inbound costs, which could be further broken down into - Procurement costs/manufacturing costs(in case we make or grow anything on our own), Logistics expenses interms of warehousing and transportation. Another branch would be costs of inefficiency interms of buying low quality goods which leads to rejections or cost of inventory.Then we can further break each component into labour expenses, raw material expense, fuel expenses, cost of equipments etc.

2. In-store costs - We can define cost of handling. FUrther we could highlight cost of inefficiencies in terms of rejections of peroishable items as they were never sold due to poor demand planning.

3. Outbound costs - If they have home delivery option. Key thing to look here is whether they have ecomonies of scale for each outbound delivery they make.

3. Cost of reverse logistics - This traditionally is the biggest burden on any retailer, in case they offer free or subsidized returns.

Look at each of these cost buckets and compare them with the competition.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Putting It into Practice

There are 2 quick ways to schedule case interview meetings on PrepLounge throughout the stages of skill development

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 372
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 337
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 103
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case