Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,330 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

5

What kind of things will background check check at consultancies in Europe and Middle East?

What kind of things will background check check at consultancies in Europe and Middle East?

Do I need to provide contact information for every previous employer? How many do they ask for?

Do I need to provide every address I stay?

Can I not put a short stay at a company (which I left after two months)?

Do I need to put exact date of start and end of previous jobs? (I only remember the month, not the date)

What else?

What are some guidelines and what does it include?

What kind of things will background check check at consultancies in Europe and Middle East?

Do I need to provide contact information for every previous employer? How many do they ask for?

Do I need to provide every address I stay?

Can I not put a short stay at a company (which I left after two months)?

Do I need to put exact date of start and end of previous jobs? (I only remember the month, not the date)

What else?

What are some guidelines and what does it include?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,330 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Lot of questions ;) Please find my answers below

What kind of things will background check check at consultancies in Europe and Middle East?

Just if what you wrote in your CV is true and your criminal record

Do I need to provide contact information for every previous employer?

Usually they have agencies doing the check so no need for you to provide contact information

How many do they ask for?

The ones I saw were for the whole job experience/education

Do I need to provide every address I stay?

No

Can I not put a short stay at a company (which I left after two months)?

You mean in the CV? Yes, you can avoid to add it

Do I need to put exact date of start and end of previous jobs? (I only remember the month, not the date)

Month only is fine

What else? What are some guidelines and what does it include?

If what you wrote in the CV is true you really don't have to worry about this step. Better to focus on the prep for the interview ;)

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Lot of questions ;) Please find my answers below

What kind of things will background check check at consultancies in Europe and Middle East?

Just if what you wrote in your CV is true and your criminal record

Do I need to provide contact information for every previous employer?

Usually they have agencies doing the check so no need for you to provide contact information

How many do they ask for?

The ones I saw were for the whole job experience/education

Do I need to provide every address I stay?

No

Can I not put a short stay at a company (which I left after two months)?

You mean in the CV? Yes, you can avoid to add it

Do I need to put exact date of start and end of previous jobs? (I only remember the month, not the date)

Month only is fine

What else? What are some guidelines and what does it include?

If what you wrote in the CV is true you really don't have to worry about this step. Better to focus on the prep for the interview ;)

Best,

Francesco

Can I not put a short stay at a company (which I left after two months)? Not putting it on the application system as well? — Anonymous A on Jul 28, 2020

Hi there, yes, you can skip a 2-month work experience if it doesn't add value. Best — Francesco on Jul 31, 2020

Dear A,

You don't need to worry that much about your background check and don't need tp provide all these comprehesive information. In my time they simply requested me the references from the previous internships or employements, as well as my diploma. And you also need to mention all your data, which means:

• Names

• Date of birth

• Place of birth

• Citizensip and these kind of things.

I can confirm it both for Germany and Middle East.

Hope it helps,

In case of any further questions, just send me a message. Happy to share my experience with you.

Best,
André

Dear A,

You don't need to worry that much about your background check and don't need tp provide all these comprehesive information. In my time they simply requested me the references from the previous internships or employements, as well as my diploma. And you also need to mention all your data, which means:

• Names

• Date of birth

• Place of birth

• Citizensip and these kind of things.

I can confirm it both for Germany and Middle East.

Hope it helps,

In case of any further questions, just send me a message. Happy to share my experience with you.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,394 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

See my answers in line:

  • What kind of things will background check check at consultancies in Europe and Middle East?
    • They are all the same across geographies: basically verification of you telling the truth in your CV (education, employers...)
  • Do I need to provide contact information for every previous employer? How many do they ask for?
    • No, this comes after,don´t worry
  • Do I need to provide every address I stay?
    • Same
  • Can I not put a short stay at a company (which I left after two months)?
    • Yes, the issue is indeed when you list things that are not true
  • Do I need to put exact date of start and end of previous jobs? (I only remember the month, not the date)
    • With month you should be fine
  • What else?
    • Nothing else regarding the CV, if they need more info, they´ll reach out to you

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

See my answers in line:

  • What kind of things will background check check at consultancies in Europe and Middle East?
    • They are all the same across geographies: basically verification of you telling the truth in your CV (education, employers...)
  • Do I need to provide contact information for every previous employer? How many do they ask for?
    • No, this comes after,don´t worry
  • Do I need to provide every address I stay?
    • Same
  • Can I not put a short stay at a company (which I left after two months)?
    • Yes, the issue is indeed when you list things that are not true
  • Do I need to put exact date of start and end of previous jobs? (I only remember the month, not the date)
    • With month you should be fine
  • What else?
    • Nothing else regarding the CV, if they need more info, they´ll reach out to you

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

They want to confirm you worked at the employers you said you worked at and studied at the institutions you mentioned. This will also include a standard 'criminal record' check

- You do not need to give contact information for previous employers

- Yes you will need address history for last 5-6 years

- You can avoid mentioning a short stay company as long as you did not mention them in your CV either

- Month is sufficient

Relax - these background checks in Europe are very basic

They want to confirm you worked at the employers you said you worked at and studied at the institutions you mentioned. This will also include a standard 'criminal record' check

- You do not need to give contact information for previous employers

- Yes you will need address history for last 5-6 years

- You can avoid mentioning a short stay company as long as you did not mention them in your CV either

- Month is sufficient

Relax - these background checks in Europe are very basic

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,916 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Just to add to the existing answers, relax!

I can sense a lot of stress/worry coming from you. A background check is really just to make sure you haven't lied about your past experience/who you are. It's also to make sure you haven't left any company on really bad terms.

Just answer any questions truthfully and you will be fine!

Hi there,

Just to add to the existing answers, relax!

I can sense a lot of stress/worry coming from you. A background check is really just to make sure you haven't lied about your past experience/who you are. It's also to make sure you haven't left any company on really bad terms.

Just answer any questions truthfully and you will be fine!