Small error date on CV - to correct or not?

background check CV screening MBB
New answer on Jan 29, 2022
6 Answers
2.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 29, 2019

Dear all,

Having just scheduled my first round interviews, I went over my CV again to prepare for the fit part, and noted a small error in dates on my CV (a summer internship four years ago says Jun-Aug but was in fact Aug-Sept). I've sent this CV to the MBB firms and one other firm thusfar (all of which I've got interviews with in the coming months). Obviously I feel incredibly stupid, but am not sure whether to contact the firms regarding this or not? I am worried it will look very very sloppy (which of course it is), but am also worried that if I do not correct this, it may mean I fail the background check? I am applying for entry level positions in Western European offices.

Many thanks for any advice!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 29, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Please don't worry - nobody pays attention to your dates and the details of your CV. Please concentrate on prep.

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 29, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I wouldn´t worry for it, and you can always clarify this once you get the offer with the background check company

Background checks are nothing to be worried about, as long as you haven´t lied (e.g., saying that you graduated from Uni X when you didn´t, or that you worked in Company Y 2 years instead of 6 months). Minor things, such as 1 month differences, etc. don´t matter. 

Most of the times, they are done by 3rd party companies to which the job is externalized. If they find any discrepancy, they contact you first and clarify it with you. 

For instance, with the MIT background check I had the issue that the external name of my Amazon job is not the same as the one Amazon uses internally -and that was the name given in the certificated that Amazon gives oficially-. It was easily solved by an HR doc that explained that both were the same thing. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 31, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Don't worry. The important fact is that you worked there. It doesn't make a difference if it was 2 or 3 months or if started one month or the following one.

Most likely they won't find the inconsistency. If they do they won't care - and believe it's either a minor mistake from the company or yourself and move on. Even in the highly case they want to sort it out they will reach out to you - you tell the truth and correct your CV, and they move on.

I don't see a single scenario where this is an issue.

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 05, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Don't worry. It's such a minor thing.

I would recommend you to shift your focus to your preparation instead.

Do you have any other questions?

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 19, 2020

Dear A,

Don't worry, this slight change in dates doesn't attract much attention. I agree with other experts to put your efforet and attention mostly on preparation.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
0
John
Expert
replied on Aug 29, 2019
Ex Bain Case Team Leader I Focus on Private Equity I +80 interviews conducted at Bain I All cases based on real life cases

Hey,

I would not worry too much about that. It's very unlikely that someone will notice that once you already have received your invitations. No interviewer will your internship dates. Consultants are too busy ;) And if you do a good interview, no one cares about that anyway...

Best,

John

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11,669
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4.9
185 Reviews