How strict is the background check of candidates by MBB?

background check CV MBB
New answer on Jan 29, 2022
3 Answers
3.8 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 16, 2018

Hi guys I'm writing my CV and want to ask how strict the MBB background check is as I'm not sure of the exact percentages of some of my experience, such as:

- elected VP of the student organization out of 6 or 7 contenders

- grade ranking of undergraduate studies, to 10% or top 15% or top 20%? I have a rough estimation but don't remember exactly, and the university didn't provide these rankings.

So my questions is what the MBB background check includes, do they go through every details in the CV?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 16, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Neither of this will be checked. The outsourced security company will check whether you really worked / studied in the places that you've mentioned during these dates and whether you have any equity / securities. That's it.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 29, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Background checks are nothing to be worried about, as long as you haven´t lied (e.g., saying that you graduated from Uni X when you didn´t, or that you worked in Company Y 2 years instead of 6 months). Minor things, such as 1 month differences, etc. don´t matter. 

Most of the times, they are done by 3rd party companies to which the job is externalized. If they find any discrepancy, they contact you first and clarify it with you. 

For instance, with the MIT background check I had the issue that the external name of my Amazon job is not the same as the one Amazon uses internally -and that was the name given in the certificated that Amazon gives oficially-. It was easily solved by an HR doc that explained that both were the same thing. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 31, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

They will confirm were you studied and possibly your grade. 

They won't check your %, particularly as the university does not provide this - and for sure they won't have a way to find how many contenders were there. They won't probably even check if you were actually the VP of that student organization.

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11,754
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4.9
185 Reviews