Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

What are the competence centers at Roland Berger?

Can you tell me what CC there are? How do i choose one and how easy it is to switch between competence centers?

Thank you

Can you tell me what CC there are? How do i choose one and how easy it is to switch between competence centers?

Thank you

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear user,

we have functional (Digital, Restructuring, Operations etc.) and industry competence centers (Financial Services, Automotive, Health Care etc.). Functional competence centers are thereby operating across all industries, whereas industry competence centers are operating within all kind of functionalities.

As my colleague Linda already said, this model of specialization is extremely exciting as you are developing expert knowledge in a broad, but still specialized field in early stage! With your start at Roland Berger you can choose one competence center, which will be your major focus and you will be mainly staffed regarding the project portfolio according to your competence center, however, you can bring in your project wishes and discuss your development with your mentor referring to project staffing. It is possible to switch your competence center and I also know some colleagues who did it but I would recommend to first gain some experiences in one function or industry. Nevertheless, you can also do some other projects without switching the competence center. For example, I'm in the Financial Services competence center and was not only staffed on banking or insurances projects but also on projects in the media or health care industry.

Dear user,

we have functional (Digital, Restructuring, Operations etc.) and industry competence centers (Financial Services, Automotive, Health Care etc.). Functional competence centers are thereby operating across all industries, whereas industry competence centers are operating within all kind of functionalities.

As my colleague Linda already said, this model of specialization is extremely exciting as you are developing expert knowledge in a broad, but still specialized field in early stage! With your start at Roland Berger you can choose one competence center, which will be your major focus and you will be mainly staffed regarding the project portfolio according to your competence center, however, you can bring in your project wishes and discuss your development with your mentor referring to project staffing. It is possible to switch your competence center and I also know some colleagues who did it but I would recommend to first gain some experiences in one function or industry. Nevertheless, you can also do some other projects without switching the competence center. For example, I'm in the Financial Services competence center and was not only staffed on banking or insurances projects but also on projects in the media or health care industry.

Originally answered:

Competence Center Roland Berger

Yes, you have to apply for your “home” competence center. RB receives their projects and then they assign them to specific CCs according to the qualification. It doesn’t mean you will only get projects related to your CC, though as it depends on availiability etc. The cool thing is that you get a mentor in your CC which gives you good opportunities to further network. Also, it is not a big deal to change CCs, so don’t worry about if youre not sure which one to select, you can still change to another one later.

Yes, you have to apply for your “home” competence center. RB receives their projects and then they assign them to specific CCs according to the qualification. It doesn’t mean you will only get projects related to your CC, though as it depends on availiability etc. The cool thing is that you get a mentor in your CC which gives you good opportunities to further network. Also, it is not a big deal to change CCs, so don’t worry about if youre not sure which one to select, you can still change to another one later.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 46.5k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 990
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 400+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 20
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case