Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

Summer Associate Program for MBA Students

Hello! I would like to know if I have to apply for the summer associate program (internship) which offered for MBA students via a published position on the Roland Berger website or if it is an initiative application. Can one also explicitly state which function / industry in which they would prefer to work, in the application? Thank you!

Hello! I would like to know if I have to apply for the summer associate program (internship) which offered for MBA students via a published position on the Roland Berger website or if it is an initiative application. Can one also explicitly state which function / industry in which they would prefer to work, in the application? Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

What do you mean with a "initiative application"?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

What do you mean with a "initiative application"?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

It is the so-called "Initiativbewerbung" in Germany where I send an open application (via email for example, or there is sometimes an option in the portal to do this) asking them to consider me for any suitable positions that they might have, instead of submitting an application for a specific position. — Anonymous A on Jun 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,940 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Easy....send an open application via email.

In your email, ask them if there is a portal through which you should submit instead...

Easy....send an open application via email.

In your email, ask them if there is a portal through which you should submit instead...

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Could you explain a bit more what do you mean by "an initiative application"?

I would say apply to the vacancy via the RB website unless the application is for a specific function (RB calls them Competence Centers - CCs), then your application would be considered as a generalist.

If you have a preference for a specific industry, then you can make explicit during the interview process and they would let you know if it works or not. (depending on office location, that CC might be requiring extra interns or not) - also during internships, RB likes to rotate their interns across different functions/industries so they can get wider exposure.

I hope this clarifies a bit the situation.

If you have additional questions regarding RB, feel free to drop me a message.

Best regards,

Khaled

Hi there,

Could you explain a bit more what do you mean by "an initiative application"?

I would say apply to the vacancy via the RB website unless the application is for a specific function (RB calls them Competence Centers - CCs), then your application would be considered as a generalist.

If you have a preference for a specific industry, then you can make explicit during the interview process and they would let you know if it works or not. (depending on office location, that CC might be requiring extra interns or not) - also during internships, RB likes to rotate their interns across different functions/industries so they can get wider exposure.

I hope this clarifies a bit the situation.

If you have additional questions regarding RB, feel free to drop me a message.

Best regards,

Khaled

By "initiative application" I mean the so-called "Initiativbewerbung" in Germany where I submit an open application (via email for example, or there is sometimes an option in the portal to do this) asking them to consider me for any suitable positions that they might have, instead of submitting an application for a specific position — Anonymous A on Jun 26, 2020