Tell me about a time that you persuaded your boss to go along with an idea you had!

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Recent activity on Aug 30, 2021
4 Answers
735 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

That’s a part of McKinsey personal fit – Personal Impact dimension.

While telling your story it’s important to highlight the following things:

  • Make sure you describe your boss, what kind of person she or he is – it’s important to show that you understand what makes the people tick
  • Demonstrate that you are able to ask the right questions and understand what is driving the people with whom you interact
  • Show that you can be subtle and smart about how you persuade people – show that you can approach things informally.

Hope this helps!

Best,
Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Aug 30, 2021

I needed to convince my boss to hire more resources to track the pandemic spread in the office. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Lina replied on Aug 20, 2021

I persuaded my boss to execute a new technology with a high profile client, it was a success even though it was the first time to do it

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Daniel gave the best answer

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
228
Meetings
1,112
Q&A Upvotes
39
Awards
121 Reviews