Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Time

time management
New answer on Jun 27, 2021
4 Answers
650 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 26, 2021

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Asim
Expert
replied on Jun 26, 2021
Strategy& Engagement Manager | Grad & MBA Interviewer| Ex-Investment Banker | Financial Services expert

A good way to do this is after asking clarifiying questions to the interview, just say "could I just have a moment to organise my thoughts". At that point, take roughly 30 seconds to do this. You don't need to time this and I would suggest just practice enough in your own time to get a feeling for what 30 seconds feels like. That way in the interview, you will just know if youve taken that time and can move forward comfortably. If you wait until the interview comes back and asks you to speak, there is a risk they will give you negative feedback that you are stalling the interview. Equally, if you are to time it meticulously using your watch or phone, it might feel a bit too rigid - but at the same time, this is an option and could work. My recommendation is to practice and time yourself so in the real interview you will just "know".

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 27, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Please please don't do this.

On your point of "It's not practical to time whether I'm under 60 or 30 seconds", not only is this ridiculous (it is practical to have a sense of time in this life you're living), but you don't have to be exactly 30 or 60 seconds. Practice your internal clock...this is a life skill not just a casing still. Please do not execute an entire casing having to be told by the interviewer to talk.

Secondly, please don't take time for every single question. You're taking a piece of advice and applying it to the extreme! Instead, take time where you need it.

Finally, and this is a general tip for you as a person: Please train your common sense! This is super important. When you get advice, think about how it applies. When deciding to do something, think about how it comes across. And, of course, learn to train yourself in things that at first might seem "impractical"

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jun 27, 2021

It's OK to ask for some time when you need it. But I would strongly advise against making it a habit to take time after every question.

Once at the beginning, once before the math part and a third time is cool. Doing this 5 or 6 times will disrupt the conversation and create a few really awkward moments. One of the considerations is whether you can be put infront of a client without ruining the firm's reputation and if you stop to think after every sentence this will not create the strongest impression.

Was this answer helpful?
15
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 27, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Asking for time to structure during the case is always fine. However, I would not wait that they ask if you are ready every single time to present your structure. Just try to structure in around 30 seconds, then present - that amount of time should be enough for questions during the case.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Asim gave the best answer

Asim

Strategy& Engagement Manager | Grad & MBA Interviewer| Ex-Investment Banker | Financial Services expert
3
Meetings
171
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
1 Review
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!