Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
9

MBA while work?

How do people complete their MBA while working at McKinsey or BCG, with all their travel commitments?

How do people complete their MBA while working at McKinsey or BCG, with all their travel commitments?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Laura!

Actually, it's impossible to combine. For that you have to take off for 1-2 years.

Best,
André

Hi Laura!

Actually, it's impossible to combine. For that you have to take off for 1-2 years.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no way to do that. Usually, you take 2 years off. The bigger problem is to pass your GMAT and get accepted once you are still there

Best

Hi,

There is no way to do that. Usually, you take 2 years off. The bigger problem is to pass your GMAT and get accepted once you are still there

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

1,167 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

They take two years off and come back after their MBA ;)

They take two years off and come back after their MBA ;)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

108 Meetings

6,707 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hey Laura,

That would be well and truly impossible! It's hard enough to do an MBA with a "normal" job.

They do indeed take the 1-2 years off. Furthermore, McKinsey/BCG sponsor (i.e. pay) for the MBA during this time. Not a bad deal at all :)

Hey Laura,

That would be well and truly impossible! It's hard enough to do an MBA with a "normal" job.

They do indeed take the 1-2 years off. Furthermore, McKinsey/BCG sponsor (i.e. pay) for the MBA during this time. Not a bad deal at all :)

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

754 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

They cannot combine nad MBA and work at an MBB, it's quite impossible! Instead, they take a Leave of Absence to complete their MBA before returning to work!

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

They cannot combine nad MBA and work at an MBB, it's quite impossible! Instead, they take a Leave of Absence to complete their MBA before returning to work!

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

308 Meetings

3,174 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Laura,

100% impossible to do your MBA while working at MBB - you need to take time off for that (which is partially paid anyway, depending on your arrangements).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Laura,

100% impossible to do your MBA while working at MBB - you need to take time off for that (which is partially paid anyway, depending on your arrangements).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,029 Meetings

7,631 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Laura,

They don’t ;) People doing MBAs after the analyst/associate period take a leave of absence of 1 to 2 years.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Laura,

They don’t ;) People doing MBAs after the analyst/associate period take a leave of absence of 1 to 2 years.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

235 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

you don't work while doing an MBA :) the firm gives you one/two year(s) off (with/without salary, half of it, ... it depends on the office) to properly concentrate on the MBA!

Hi,

you don't work while doing an MBA :) the firm gives you one/two year(s) off (with/without salary, half of it, ... it depends on the office) to properly concentrate on the MBA!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

1,614 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Absolutely not possible to do this. Not sure who told you that people complete an MBA while at McKinsey

Absolutely not possible to do this. Not sure who told you that people complete an MBA while at McKinsey

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 369
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 337
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 50
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case