Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Structure for Market Entry/Production?

I've recently stumbled upon a case where our client was a brand (and producer!) of a commodity product within the food industry. We produce this product, attach our label and sell it to supermarkets that sell it to the end consumer.

In this case, one of our biggest clients (a supermarket chain) said that he wants to sell our product under his own brand, with us producing it for him. The product and production line would remain absolutely the same, the client would just attach his own label on it in the end, and sell it in his shops. We need to decide if we should take this deal, or not. If we choose the latter, our client will no longer sell our product in his story and would probably produce it somewhere else.

How would you structure this case? A simple profitability evaluation and risk assessment seems a bit too basic for me?

I've recently stumbled upon a case where our client was a brand (and producer!) of a commodity product within the food industry. We produce this product, attach our label and sell it to supermarkets that sell it to the end consumer.

In this case, one of our biggest clients (a supermarket chain) said that he wants to sell our product under his own brand, with us producing it for him. The product and production line would remain absolutely the same, the client would just attach his own label on it in the end, and sell it in his shops. We need to decide if we should take this deal, or not. If we choose the latter, our client will no longer sell our product in his story and would probably produce it somewhere else.

How would you structure this case? A simple profitability evaluation and risk assessment seems a bit too basic for me?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Basically what you are talking about is private label production. I would look exactly at the profits and the risk assessment:

1) Volumes

  • What is the share of this chain in our sales?
  • Will the volumes decline / increase in case of PL?
  • Impact on other chains - would the others behave the same if we agree?
  • What will happen if we don't agree?

2) Profit per unit

  • How will the price change? (usually, the PL products are cheaper)
  • How will our margins change in case of PL production?
  • Will the change in volume increase / decrease the economies of scale?

3) Risks

  • Operational
  • Reputational / brand
  • Financial

Best

Hi,

Basically what you are talking about is private label production. I would look exactly at the profits and the risk assessment:

1) Volumes

  • What is the share of this chain in our sales?
  • Will the volumes decline / increase in case of PL?
  • Impact on other chains - would the others behave the same if we agree?
  • What will happen if we don't agree?

2) Profit per unit

  • How will the price change? (usually, the PL products are cheaper)
  • How will our margins change in case of PL production?
  • Will the change in volume increase / decrease the economies of scale?

3) Risks

  • Operational
  • Reputational / brand
  • Financial

Best

Dear Anonymous A,

I would structure this is a Don’t Act/Act decision protocol, and structure the decision criteria into two broad buckets (see below) for each option.

Under Don’t Act, I would test the financial implications of this decision (bucket I).

Under Don’t Act, I would test all other non-financial implications of this decision (bucket II).

I would do exactly the same under Act.

Now, you’ve asked how would you structure this.

For that, the starters above would form the top line of any eventual structure. But, I would have asked some clarifying questions first under two broad lines of enquiry:

  1. What financial and market power does the supermarket chain wield?
  2. What financial and strategic needs does our client face?

These two questions above are not my actual clarifying questions; rather, they are the two broad lines of enquiry I would pursue with appropriate questions as I see fit.

Returning to the structure, I would then establish a quick issue tree based on the identified (through the clarifying questions) power pull of the supermarket chain in all financial matters and in all other non-financial matters.

Then I would do the same for our client’s financial and strategic needs.

I would then establish a hypothesis:

Let us act (i.e., ‘franchise our product’ under the supermarket’s brand) if two conditions are met:

  1. Not acting would harm us in some financial or non-financial way and/or
  2. Acting would benefit us in some financial or non-financial way

otherwise, let's not act.

I know which way I already lean in this interesting Case based on the fact that our client produces a commodity product (easily replicable/attainable elsewhere?), that our Client can be shut out of a market (how big to be worried?) that our market player has other options (as stated in Case prompt/as implied by commodity product), but it could go either way.

This is the sort of case that requires some intellectual rigour whatever the final recommendations. In other words, whatever the ‘final answer’ ends up being, a complete solution must, of course, include a robust counter Case in the wrap-up.

Dear Anonymous A,

I would structure this is a Don’t Act/Act decision protocol, and structure the decision criteria into two broad buckets (see below) for each option.

Under Don’t Act, I would test the financial implications of this decision (bucket I).

Under Don’t Act, I would test all other non-financial implications of this decision (bucket II).

I would do exactly the same under Act.

Now, you’ve asked how would you structure this.

For that, the starters above would form the top line of any eventual structure. But, I would have asked some clarifying questions first under two broad lines of enquiry:

  1. What financial and market power does the supermarket chain wield?
  2. What financial and strategic needs does our client face?

These two questions above are not my actual clarifying questions; rather, they are the two broad lines of enquiry I would pursue with appropriate questions as I see fit.

Returning to the structure, I would then establish a quick issue tree based on the identified (through the clarifying questions) power pull of the supermarket chain in all financial matters and in all other non-financial matters.

Then I would do the same for our client’s financial and strategic needs.

I would then establish a hypothesis:

Let us act (i.e., ‘franchise our product’ under the supermarket’s brand) if two conditions are met:

  1. Not acting would harm us in some financial or non-financial way and/or
  2. Acting would benefit us in some financial or non-financial way

otherwise, let's not act.

I know which way I already lean in this interesting Case based on the fact that our client produces a commodity product (easily replicable/attainable elsewhere?), that our Client can be shut out of a market (how big to be worried?) that our market player has other options (as stated in Case prompt/as implied by commodity product), but it could go either way.

This is the sort of case that requires some intellectual rigour whatever the final recommendations. In other words, whatever the ‘final answer’ ends up being, a complete solution must, of course, include a robust counter Case in the wrap-up.

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Market Entry

Market Entry Strategy Frameworks may be a great solution to apply in your Case Interview if your client is searching for growth alternatives.

2 Q&As

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

4C Framework

Get an overview over a company’s customers, competition, cost and capabilities by conducting a 4 C analysis in your case interviews

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29326
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 74.4k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14536
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 7.9k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.5 5 196
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 3.7k times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.3 5 74
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 68.5k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case