Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Strategy& Salary + Perks?

Is there anyone having information about the pay for master graduates in Europe, especially Germany and Switzerland? There are lots of rumours, can anyone comment? Thanks a lot.

Is there anyone having information about the pay for master graduates in Europe, especially Germany and Switzerland? There are lots of rumours, can anyone comment? Thanks a lot.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

In Deutschland zahlen sie laut meinem Vertrag - Associate € 83,000 fix und 15% Zielbonus, "Perks" sind bezahlte MBA/Promotion ab 2 Jahren, € 2,000 Umzug, vergünstigte Krankenversicherung.

Ein Freund von der HSG hat ein Angebot von S& in der Schweiz und würde dort ungefähr CHF 120,000-130,000 bekommen. Perks ka.

In Deutschland zahlen sie laut meinem Vertrag - Associate € 83,000 fix und 15% Zielbonus, "Perks" sind bezahlte MBA/Promotion ab 2 Jahren, € 2,000 Umzug, vergünstigte Krankenversicherung.

Ein Freund von der HSG hat ein Angebot von S& in der Schweiz und würde dort ungefähr CHF 120,000-130,000 bekommen. Perks ka.

MBB zahlt in der Schweiz 100K fix, ca 15K variabel und ca 5 K car deal etc also insgesamt 120

In Deutschland kommt S& soweit ich weiss mit allem zusammen auf rund 90K

MBB zahlt in der Schweiz 100K fix, ca 15K variabel und ca 5 K car deal etc also insgesamt 120

In Deutschland kommt S& soweit ich weiss mit allem zusammen auf rund 90K

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 1.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 46
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case