Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,380 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

Similarity of cases to the real interview?

I just wanted to know from people's experience, how similar are Preplounge's cases to the real interviews? Also, where do the bulk of preplounge's cases come from? Are they cases used in past interviews or are they deliberately designed by past consultants for us to practice with?

I just wanted to know from people's experience, how similar are Preplounge's cases to the real interviews? Also, where do the bulk of preplounge's cases come from? Are they cases used in past interviews or are they deliberately designed by past consultants for us to practice with?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,380 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I was personally impressed by the quality of the case library: they constitute a very good source of similar cases.

However, be aware that the 2nd rounds -with partners and senior partners- does not necesarely have a typical case, like those outlined there. Those can be totally impredictable -and they are tought that way, more even in a brain-teaser layout-.

However, for 1st round, you are move than covered.

Cheers!

Hello!

I was personally impressed by the quality of the case library: they constitute a very good source of similar cases.

However, be aware that the 2nd rounds -with partners and senior partners- does not necesarely have a typical case, like those outlined there. Those can be totally impredictable -and they are tought that way, more even in a brain-teaser layout-.

However, for 1st round, you are move than covered.

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Preploung is the best source for most of the things that you need to prepare interviews, but I don't consider it as the most reliable source of cases.
I usually suggest Cosentino's or Victor Cheng's book. Anyway cases that you find on books are quite different from real ones, that are usually less complex and structured (but not easier, unfortunately).
For this reason is fundamental to ask friends or coaches for cases really used during interviews.

Feel free to contact me to discuss further,
Luca

Hello,

Preploung is the best source for most of the things that you need to prepare interviews, but I don't consider it as the most reliable source of cases.
I usually suggest Cosentino's or Victor Cheng's book. Anyway cases that you find on books are quite different from real ones, that are usually less complex and structured (but not easier, unfortunately).
For this reason is fundamental to ask friends or coaches for cases really used during interviews.

Feel free to contact me to discuss further,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case