Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Resume Screening at Bain

Hi, at most consulting firms, the CV screening is done by the consulting staff and not the human resource department. I was wondering which level employees (Associate, Team Leader, Manager, Pricinpal, Partner) do the initial screening at Bain.

Hi, at most consulting firms, the CV screening is done by the consulting staff and not the human resource department. I was wondering which level employees (Associate, Team Leader, Manager, Pricinpal, Partner) do the initial screening at Bain.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I have not worked at Bain or interviewed there so this more of a general answer. I have worked at McKinsey and Deloitte. Did a ton of recruiting at Deloitte. This is how it used to be done

Who does resume screening depends on level.

  • For Analyst level, an Analyst volunteer team used to do it and help HR
  • For Associate level, then Assoicates volunteer used to do it
  • For Experienced hires, HR does screening with guidance from consultants who volunteer their time to help. usually at the level or above what the applicant applies

I have not worked at Bain or interviewed there so this more of a general answer. I have worked at McKinsey and Deloitte. Did a ton of recruiting at Deloitte. This is how it used to be done

Who does resume screening depends on level.

  • For Analyst level, an Analyst volunteer team used to do it and help HR
  • For Associate level, then Assoicates volunteer used to do it
  • For Experienced hires, HR does screening with guidance from consultants who volunteer their time to help. usually at the level or above what the applicant applies

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

11 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

In general, at Bain the CV screening is done by the recruiting office, which is part of the HR dept, but it can vary from office to office.

Best regards,

Thomas

Hi,

In general, at Bain the CV screening is done by the recruiting office, which is part of the HR dept, but it can vary from office to office.

Best regards,

Thomas

Book a coaching with Maurizio

1 Meetings

1 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Dear all,

in Mck from Busyness Analyst to Enagement Manager, I never did CV screening. It's part of HR process

Dear all,

in Mck from Busyness Analyst to Enagement Manager, I never did CV screening. It's part of HR process

I recently completed a CV and CV course. I realized that I made fatal errors when writing these forms. You must understand exactly why you need it and indicate all your motivations. I am grateful to this resource https://craftresumes.com/resume-review/ that provided me with a ready template. Now I work in the field of education

I recently completed a CV and CV course. I realized that I made fatal errors when writing these forms. You must understand exactly why you need it and indicate all your motivations. I am grateful to this resource https://craftresumes.com/resume-review/ that provided me with a ready template. Now I work in the field of education

(edited)

<a href="https://craftresumes.com/resume-review/">https://craftresumes.com/resume-review/</a> — Velma on Oct 01, 2018 (edited)

In McKinsey, CV screening is done by the recruitment team, who then share it relevant office partners to start Organising interviews.

In McKinsey, CV screening is done by the recruitment team, who then share it relevant office partners to start Organising interviews.

A more apt question would be - Who would review the CV for the following levels?

1. Associate Consultant

2. Consultant

3. Case Team Leader

A more apt question would be - Who would review the CV for the following levels?

1. Associate Consultant

2. Consultant

3. Case Team Leader

I have a friend at Bain London who is an Associate consultant, he told me recently that they do the first round of screening for CVs.

I have a friend at Bain London who is an Associate consultant, he told me recently that they do the first round of screening for CVs.

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.3k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 375
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case