Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

11

Referral to other office at McKinsey

I am a kellogg student and I have a friend at McKinsey SIngapore who is willing to refer me. And I want to work in McKinsey India office. Just curious on how referrals work if the offices are different. And also curious about the mechanics of the referral process.

I am a kellogg student and I have a friend at McKinsey SIngapore who is willing to refer me. And I want to work in McKinsey India office. Just curious on how referrals work if the offices are different. And also curious about the mechanics of the referral process.

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Usually a referal works much better if it is in the same office or region (e.g. Southeast Asia). For cross-office, to increase the odds, either the referal has to come from someone senior e.g. Partner, or your friend shall know someone in the India office recruiting team.

Is starting with Singapore and then transfer to India office an option for you? TBH, a lot of consultants in India office would jump on the opportunity to move to Singapore...

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Usually a referal works much better if it is in the same office or region (e.g. Southeast Asia). For cross-office, to increase the odds, either the referal has to come from someone senior e.g. Partner, or your friend shall know someone in the India office recruiting team.

Is starting with Singapore and then transfer to India office an option for you? TBH, a lot of consultants in India office would jump on the opportunity to move to Singapore...

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Bhavish,

Needless to say, the ideal scenario is a referral from a partner or director within your target office - that will definitely secure your interview slots.

Based on my experience, second best option is already a referral on partner/director level from another office (still better than from engagement manager from same office).

So main question is actually the rank of your referral source!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Bhavish,

Needless to say, the ideal scenario is a referral from a partner or director within your target office - that will definitely secure your interview slots.

Based on my experience, second best option is already a referral on partner/director level from another office (still better than from engagement manager from same office).

So main question is actually the rank of your referral source!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,883 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

when I applied to BCG I got referred from a partner of a different office and got invited. This could still work if the connection is not a partner though although the probability to be invited will be lower.

It could make sense in your case to check for internal connections in McKinsey India first and apply as second step via your friend if you cannot find any strong one, you can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

when I applied to BCG I got referred from a partner of a different office and got invited. This could still work if the connection is not a partner though although the probability to be invited will be lower.

It could make sense in your case to check for internal connections in McKinsey India first and apply as second step via your friend if you cannot find any strong one, you can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, it works!

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

Best

Hi,

Yes, it works!

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

Best

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,069 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! the best way is to get the referral from a partner (even better – a partner from the office you want to apply to). This will almost certainly secure you an interview.

A referral from anyone other than partner doesn't guarantee anything these days. So, if your friend is a partner, then you are good. If she/he is not a partner, ask them to introduce you to a partner they know well, so that this partner can refer you.

Best,
Daniel

Hi! the best way is to get the referral from a partner (even better – a partner from the office you want to apply to). This will almost certainly secure you an interview.

A referral from anyone other than partner doesn't guarantee anything these days. So, if your friend is a partner, then you are good. If she/he is not a partner, ask them to introduce you to a partner they know well, so that this partner can refer you.

Best,
Daniel

Hi A,

Yes, it works for different region. But much better to have partner referral and in your region. If your friend isn't a partner, ask him/her to contact you with a partner.


If you need any help, feel free to reach out.


Best,


André

Hi A,

Yes, it works for different region. But much better to have partner referral and in your region. If your friend isn't a partner, ask him/her to contact you with a partner.


If you need any help, feel free to reach out.


Best,


André

Book a coaching with Elisa

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

10 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Referrals definitely help and even more if they come from a senior member of the office (e.g., partner or senior partner). However, more than the role, what I believe matters the most is having a referral from someone who works at the office you are applying to. It can also be an associate or a manager, but he/she: 1) needs to know the HR quite well, 2) needs to have credibility in the office, 3) even better if he /she has been involved in recruiting previously with high success rate.

Referrals definitely help and even more if they come from a senior member of the office (e.g., partner or senior partner). However, more than the role, what I believe matters the most is having a referral from someone who works at the office you are applying to. It can also be an associate or a manager, but he/she: 1) needs to know the HR quite well, 2) needs to have credibility in the office, 3) even better if he /she has been involved in recruiting previously with high success rate.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,119 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Bhavish,

1) Yes, have them refer you (but ensure he/she indicates for which office)

2) Leverage their network to get put in touch with someone in India (for example, get them to put you in touch with HR).

Good start. Good luck!

Hi Bhavish,

1) Yes, have them refer you (but ensure he/she indicates for which office)

2) Leverage their network to get put in touch with someone in India (for example, get them to put you in touch with HR).

Good start. Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,357 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You should not have any problem at all.

What a referral guarantees is that the CV gets safe to the HR desk, so they can offer you an interview -normally, skipping the preliminary test, etc.-.

Hence, a partner from another office would suffice here. The rest -interviews, etc.- you need to meet the bar, regardless of who referred you.

Best of luck!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You should not have any problem at all.

What a referral guarantees is that the CV gets safe to the HR desk, so they can offer you an interview -normally, skipping the preliminary test, etc.-.

Hence, a partner from another office would suffice here. The rest -interviews, etc.- you need to meet the bar, regardless of who referred you.

Best of luck!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,791 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

in addition to the well-explained criteria above from other coaches, I would only like to recommend proceeding with it: the referral - especially in this covid period - can really accelerate the process or make it happen

Best,
Antonello

Hi,

in addition to the well-explained criteria above from other coaches, I would only like to recommend proceeding with it: the referral - especially in this covid period - can really accelerate the process or make it happen

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,566 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The probability of success of your friend's referral depends on his tenure and on his connections with India office.
The referral mechanism is really easy: someone refers you and your CV has priority in the HR screening process.This will be the only advanteage, during the case interviews you will be evaluated only on your perfomances. If you will receive an offer, your friend will get a bonus.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The probability of success of your friend's referral depends on his tenure and on his connections with India office.
The referral mechanism is really easy: someone refers you and your CV has priority in the HR screening process.This will be the only advanteage, during the case interviews you will be evaluated only on your perfomances. If you will receive an offer, your friend will get a bonus.

Best,
Luca

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 527
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 451
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case