Referral process McKinsey

McKinsey Referral Referred
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
4 Answers
134 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 10, 2024

Hi!

I was referred by someone at McKinsey. Friday they received an email saying that I was contacted to apply for the role that he referred me for (associate) but I did not get the email. I checked all spams/junks but I see nothing.

Is this normal should I be worried? The email really says that I was contacted in the past tense which I what makes me believe that there has been a mistake or something. should I have received the email or do they inform the referee before me and I should receive the Link to apply next week?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Nice networking!

You shouldn't be worried - just reach out and say you checked spam/junk etc. and can't find it. Ask if they can double-check that it was sent and ask if they know the email sender (so you can be sure).

All will be fine!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous on Feb 10, 2024

Hi! Thank you for your reply! Actually, he received a confirmation email saying that I was sent a link to apply from the recruiting team. So I guess that it counts as a confirmation? Is it because they send the confirmation to the employees before the candidates?

(edited)

Ian on Feb 10, 2024

My pleasure. Having built IT systems for a living I can tell you “who knows”! It could be a parallel process, it might be on a timer, it might be that the internal send email configuration worked but the external send email config failed. Ultimately, you just need to double check with the referrer, and, ideally, get put in touch with the recruiting team as well to resolve the tech issue. Good luck in your application + (hopefully) interview!

Anonymous A on Feb 11, 2024

Ok thank you makes total sense! My contact responded that he is on vacation for the next two weeks and if I did not receive the email upon his return he will validate with HR. Thanks for the useful tips!

Ian on Feb 11, 2024

Perfect! And my pleasure!

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 12, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

I know a candidate who received the email in her spam folder, and she was called by the recruiter a month later asking why she hadn't applied yet. 

So check if that's the case with you too. 

But don't be worried. It sounds like a glitch in the process, but nothing that should affect your chances of success.

Reach out to the recruiter and discuss with them. Then, make sure you have a stellar application (CV, CL). 

Best of luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 14, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Friday they received an email saying that I was contacted to apply for the role that he referred me for (associate) but I did not get the email. Is this normal should I be worried?

If you have any doubts, I would recommend calling HR and verify with them.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing Expert | 30% discount in Feb & March

Reach out to them to get this sorted out. They are the ones who can help you and clarify things.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,079
Meetings
74,146
Q&A Upvotes
227
Awards
5.0
149 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely