Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,267 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Quick math/logic question!!

f units sold increase by x% over x years, how do you calculate the ANNUAL growth rate? When an increase in units sold, for instance, is expected to occur over 5 years, how would you estimate the average annual growth rate? For context, I'm looking at a case problem right now, and the right answer seems to be:

“The projected increase to 65% market access is expected to occur over 5 years so it’s average annual growth over 5 years will most likely be something less than 8% per years"

I'm confused as to where the 8% came from and don't know what I'm failing to catch here. Just some insight into how the math part works would be super helpful. Any help would be appreciated, thank you guys so much.

f units sold increase by x% over x years, how do you calculate the ANNUAL growth rate? When an increase in units sold, for instance, is expected to occur over 5 years, how would you estimate the average annual growth rate? For context, I'm looking at a case problem right now, and the right answer seems to be:

“The projected increase to 65% market access is expected to occur over 5 years so it’s average annual growth over 5 years will most likely be something less than 8% per years"

I'm confused as to where the 8% came from and don't know what I'm failing to catch here. Just some insight into how the math part works would be super helpful. Any help would be appreciated, thank you guys so much.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,267 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

You essentially use the same formula as always, however you subtract g (growth) from r (discount rate)Net Present Value NPV Formula

You essentially use the same formula as always, however you subtract g (growth) from r (discount rate)Net Present Value NPV Formula

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi,

I think you're talking about the compunded growth rate formula. You can use that formula to do exactly what you said - if something grows by 65% over 5 years how do you get the annual growth rate :

Lets start with the value 100

Year 1 - 100

Year 5- 165

CAGR formula - ((End value/Start value)^(1/t))-1 where t = time in years ; in this case t is 4 because it is calculated as (end year - start year -1)

CAGR formula - ((165/100)^(1/4))-1 =13.37%

You can verify the answer by doing something like what I have done below (multiplying out each year by the estimated annual growth rate to see if the answer is correct)

Year 1 - 100

Year 2 - 113.3368

Year 3 - 128.4523

Year 4- 145.5838

Year 5 - 165

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Hi,

I think you're talking about the compunded growth rate formula. You can use that formula to do exactly what you said - if something grows by 65% over 5 years how do you get the annual growth rate :

Lets start with the value 100

Year 1 - 100

Year 5- 165

CAGR formula - ((End value/Start value)^(1/t))-1 where t = time in years ; in this case t is 4 because it is calculated as (end year - start year -1)

CAGR formula - ((165/100)^(1/4))-1 =13.37%

You can verify the answer by doing something like what I have done below (multiplying out each year by the estimated annual growth rate to see if the answer is correct)

Year 1 - 100

Year 2 - 113.3368

Year 3 - 128.4523

Year 4- 145.5838

Year 5 - 165

Hope this helps,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It depends on the definition of what they are telling you:

Scenario 1 - Compounded interest

Means that it grows X% each year, and the basis to which you apply the percetage grows every year. Imagine:

  • 100 euros is your capital
  • 5% compounded YoY
  • 1st year: 5% of 100 is 105
  • 2nd year: 5% of 105 and not 100

Scenario 2 - Not compounded

Would only imply that after the Y years, you apply the x%.

The usual one, in 99% of the problems, is the 1st.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It depends on the definition of what they are telling you:

Scenario 1 - Compounded interest

Means that it grows X% each year, and the basis to which you apply the percetage grows every year. Imagine:

  • 100 euros is your capital
  • 5% compounded YoY
  • 1st year: 5% of 100 is 105
  • 2nd year: 5% of 105 and not 100

Scenario 2 - Not compounded

Would only imply that after the Y years, you apply the x%.

The usual one, in 99% of the problems, is the 1st.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,823 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 457
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case