Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Fernando

100% Recommendation Rate

555 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

3

Market Sizing Case Question: How big is the market for physicians in the US?

How would you size the market for physicians in the US?

How would you size the market for physicians in the US?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Fernando

100% Recommendation Rate

555 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

My favourite approach (there are many as Guennael highlighted) is similar to Michael's: demand driven.

Why is it better than going for a more top-down one? Because it uses building blocks that you are more confident in estimating: you know reasonably well how often people get ill and how many people there are in the US. You know less well though how many people graduate as physicians/doctors per year. It all depends however on how much time you have for the market sizing case (demand driven solutions are more time intensive).

To add on top of Michael's answer I created a simplified tree for solving this case:

physiciansUS.PNG

Remember, trees should always be your favorite tool for tackling market sizing cases as this. See why on our tutorial "Crack the Case (5/9) - Market Sizing Framework".

Notice in our simplified tree that:

  1. There are other types of doctor visits than just when people get ill. They also resort to a doctor for routine check-ups (prevention) or when they are just suspicious of being ill
  2. Always add an "Others" segment. This will make sure you account for any other cases you may not have thought of: in this case it could be doctors in the back office who assess X-ray exams and never face any patients
  3. If you don't have enough time to go through the detailed calculation of all the segments in your tree, just calculate one of them thoroughly and extrapolate the others based on the first one. For example, if you calculated that there are 3 million doctors who account for ill people, add another 50% (or any other reasonable percentage) to the total to account for prevention doctors

At the end, don't forget to sanity-check your answer. You will make your sanity check more credible if you can think of a reference to compare your results against: "I known that in my city there are 10,000 doctors and it's population is 0.1% of that of the country's, so 7 million doctors doesn't seem like a bad estimation at all."

My favourite approach (there are many as Guennael highlighted) is similar to Michael's: demand driven.

Why is it better than going for a more top-down one? Because it uses building blocks that you are more confident in estimating: you know reasonably well how often people get ill and how many people there are in the US. You know less well though how many people graduate as physicians/doctors per year. It all depends however on how much time you have for the market sizing case (demand driven solutions are more time intensive).

To add on top of Michael's answer I created a simplified tree for solving this case:

physiciansUS.PNG

Remember, trees should always be your favorite tool for tackling market sizing cases as this. See why on our tutorial "Crack the Case (5/9) - Market Sizing Framework".

Notice in our simplified tree that:

  1. There are other types of doctor visits than just when people get ill. They also resort to a doctor for routine check-ups (prevention) or when they are just suspicious of being ill
  2. Always add an "Others" segment. This will make sure you account for any other cases you may not have thought of: in this case it could be doctors in the back office who assess X-ray exams and never face any patients
  3. If you don't have enough time to go through the detailed calculation of all the segments in your tree, just calculate one of them thoroughly and extrapolate the others based on the first one. For example, if you calculated that there are 3 million doctors who account for ill people, add another 50% (or any other reasonable percentage) to the total to account for prevention doctors

At the end, don't forget to sanity-check your answer. You will make your sanity check more credible if you can think of a reference to compare your results against: "I known that in my city there are 10,000 doctors and it's population is 0.1% of that of the country's, so 7 million doctors doesn't seem like a bad estimation at all."

Agree with the general remarks above comments by Guennael.

Specifically, my approach would be:

  1. Start by clarifying what is meant by "physician". We will just assume Physician = general medical practitioner AKA family doctor working at general practice / clinic.
  2. Make and clarify with interviewer the general assumption that at any one time supply of physicians in the US will be enough to meet demand, .i.e. there are no supply side constraints given the well-functioning educational system / level of prosperity in the US etc.
  3. Identify key “direct” drivers of number of physicians in the US. Not indirect drivers.
  4. Two key direct drivers that need to be broken down are the 1) the demand for physician services divided by 2) the capacity per physician
    1. Demand for physicians visits per year = Size of population * # average number of illness events” per person per year * % of such illness events, which are serious enough to require a physician * % of such illness events that actually result in a visit to physician (why would people not go to a physician if they require it? 1) Financial reasons 2) Some are too busy and just cope somehow.
      1. Increase final result a bit to adjust for the fact that 1) especially the very young and the elderly part of the population visit physicians for routine check-ups even though they are not ill and 2) people might visit physicians for guidance on a broader set of “personal health matters” than just specific illnesses.
    2. Capacity per physician per year = Average #of patients that can be attended to per physician per hour * working hours per physician per day *opening days per week * 4 weeks per month * 12 months per year
      1. Decrease final result a bit to adjust for “seasonality” / that the physicians also go on vacation / get ill etc.
  5. Perform reasonableness check of final result.

Hope you find it useful and that I am not completely wrong :)

Agree with the general remarks above comments by Guennael.

Specifically, my approach would be:

  1. Start by clarifying what is meant by "physician". We will just assume Physician = general medical practitioner AKA family doctor working at general practice / clinic.
  2. Make and clarify with interviewer the general assumption that at any one time supply of physicians in the US will be enough to meet demand, .i.e. there are no supply side constraints given the well-functioning educational system / level of prosperity in the US etc.
  3. Identify key “direct” drivers of number of physicians in the US. Not indirect drivers.
  4. Two key direct drivers that need to be broken down are the 1) the demand for physician services divided by 2) the capacity per physician
    1. Demand for physicians visits per year = Size of population * # average number of illness events” per person per year * % of such illness events, which are serious enough to require a physician * % of such illness events that actually result in a visit to physician (why would people not go to a physician if they require it? 1) Financial reasons 2) Some are too busy and just cope somehow.
      1. Increase final result a bit to adjust for the fact that 1) especially the very young and the elderly part of the population visit physicians for routine check-ups even though they are not ill and 2) people might visit physicians for guidance on a broader set of “personal health matters” than just specific illnesses.
    2. Capacity per physician per year = Average #of patients that can be attended to per physician per hour * working hours per physician per day *opening days per week * 4 weeks per month * 12 months per year
      1. Decrease final result a bit to adjust for “seasonality” / that the physicians also go on vacation / get ill etc.
  5. Perform reasonableness check of final result.

Hope you find it useful and that I am not completely wrong :)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

You could approach it a varieties of ways - we don't care which one you chose, as long as it is consistent / MECE and you quickly drive to a reasonable answer. For example (off the top of my head in the time it takes me to write this):

- How many people in the US, how many clients can a MD see?

- How many people in the US, average salary of physician is X, average profit per visity is Y

- How many physicians in my town, how many people in my town, how many people in the US

- How many medical schools in US, how big are classes, how many years a typical physician practices medicine before retiring

I'm sure you can think up a few more ways to address the question on your own. Just make sure you end result is neither "10 doctors in the US" nor "250 million physians" :)

Cheers,

Guennael

ex-BCG Dallas

You could approach it a varieties of ways - we don't care which one you chose, as long as it is consistent / MECE and you quickly drive to a reasonable answer. For example (off the top of my head in the time it takes me to write this):

- How many people in the US, how many clients can a MD see?

- How many people in the US, average salary of physician is X, average profit per visity is Y

- How many physicians in my town, how many people in my town, how many people in the US

- How many medical schools in US, how big are classes, how many years a typical physician practices medicine before retiring

I'm sure you can think up a few more ways to address the question on your own. Just make sure you end result is neither "10 doctors in the US" nor "250 million physians" :)

Cheers,

Guennael

ex-BCG Dallas

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 8.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 369
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 337
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.6 5 35
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case