Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,846 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Prolonged ban period

Dear Community,

I was wondering if applying to McK during the ban period would prolong the period. I got rejected after the Imbellus test last year, and in the email, they said I should reapply in 2020. A few weeks ago, I applied to a different office (was a bit impatient), got rejected saying my application assessed after global review and if I want to reapply they will open position on September 1st. Does that mean "you are still in the ban period, you can apply in September 2020 (one year later since my last application)? Basically, did I ruin my one year ban period?

Thanks.

Dear Community,

I was wondering if applying to McK during the ban period would prolong the period. I got rejected after the Imbellus test last year, and in the email, they said I should reapply in 2020. A few weeks ago, I applied to a different office (was a bit impatient), got rejected saying my application assessed after global review and if I want to reapply they will open position on September 1st. Does that mean "you are still in the ban period, you can apply in September 2020 (one year later since my last application)? Basically, did I ruin my one year ban period?

Thanks.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,846 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Don't worry, you are safe! You can re-apply in September.

However, in order to not miss your shot again, you need to ask yourself the following:

1) Have you gained more experience?

2) Have your showed progression (promotion and added responsibility) at your job

3) Does your resume look better? (Better format, sharper bullets, etc.)

4) Have you networked with the company + office?

If you answered "No" to more than 1 of the above, do not re-apply until you've addressed the above Otherwise, you'll have ruined your chances a 2nd time.

In Summary: how do you improve your screening chances?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Hi there,

Don't worry, you are safe! You can re-apply in September.

However, in order to not miss your shot again, you need to ask yourself the following:

1) Have you gained more experience?

2) Have your showed progression (promotion and added responsibility) at your job

3) Does your resume look better? (Better format, sharper bullets, etc.)

4) Have you networked with the company + office?

If you answered "No" to more than 1 of the above, do not re-apply until you've addressed the above Otherwise, you'll have ruined your chances a 2nd time.

In Summary: how do you improve your screening chances?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Dear A,

Don't worry, you can apply in September 2020.

But I would strongly recommend you to apply with referral and also make sure that your CV (and also working experience) has been improved.

If you need any help with networking or any other steps to secure your invitation, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Don't worry, you can apply in September 2020.

But I would strongly recommend you to apply with referral and also make sure that your CV (and also working experience) has been improved.

If you need any help with networking or any other steps to secure your invitation, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

No, September 2020 is still good for you.

However, especially in current times I'd not recommend to apply without referral.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

No, September 2020 is still good for you.

However, especially in current times I'd not recommend to apply without referral.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

You're fine. Just apply on 1st Sep

You're fine. Just apply on 1st Sep

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,815 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

Don’t worry! That’s totally fine to apply this year.

You’re not at the ban list anymore.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Don’t worry! That’s totally fine to apply this year.

You’re not at the ban list anymore.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB