Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Reapply?

McKinsey & Company Reapply mckinsey
New answer on Jun 30, 2023
6 Answers
422 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 09, 2023

Hi all, 

So I was informed by Mckinsey that I didn't pass the interview for an offer, however they did let me know that I should reapply within the next 6-12 months instead of the two years period. 

I am planning to start practicing again from now and reapply in 6 months, but I am wondering if I should actually wait it longer? 

Has anyone reapplied and got picked up for another interviews? How does this is specific works? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 10, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejection. In terms of your questions:

1) I am planning to start practicing again from now and reapply in 6 months, but I am wondering if I should actually wait longer? 

No need to wait longer if you feel ready. However I would recommend to (i) show some improvements in your CV and (ii) look for a referral for the new application – they should also confirm if it is ok to apply as some offices are not hiring much this year. You can find more on referrals here.

2) Has anyone reapplied and got picked up for another interview? How does this specific work? 

Yes, many candidates make it on the second attempt. The process is the same as before. Your Solve game score should be valid for 12 months so you should not have to take it again. 

Please note that if you passed the CV screening the first time there is no guarantee they will call for interviews the second time as well, which is why a referral is important.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
replied on May 11, 2023
BCG Consultant (4y)| Received offer from McKinsey | Very familiar with MBB interviews

Hi there,

Sorry to hear that! I wouldn't take it personally, especially given current market conditions. If it helps, I got rejected from all my interviews when I first applied, and got plenty of offers when I reapplied a year later (including BCG & McK) !!

Take this time to understand what went wrong (e.g. lack of practice, not enough experience, bad timing…). My main learning from when I reapplied is that I had so much more experience to share (I did an internship in between), which I think made me a more interesting candidate. 

You should reapply whenever you feel ready, but I would suggest the following: make sure you bring something new to the discussion next time.

Hope this helps!!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 10, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the internview results. Learn from this, pick yourself up, and keep pushing!

My view is you should aim for 6, but re-assess then. Look at:

  1. The hiring market
  2. Your readiness
  3. You professional development (addition to CVs)
  4. How your contacts at the firm respond when you reach out (if they say apply “now” or in 6 more months)

Remember, you need to do things differently next time. Consider getting coaching. Figure out what went wrong and fix it. Also, apply to lots of other firms.

Good luck to you!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 10, 2023

Dear candidate, you can do both options and find what is best for you, for example starting directly where you want to might be best then your CV is top and does not get diluted. Starting later is also fine if you need more time to prepare.  It is a great sign that you are invited to apply early and ideally apply within that early time and prep quickly. Best regards. 

Was this answer helpful?
5
Sophia
Expert
replied on May 11, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

If you were told that you can reapply within 6-12 months, you can go ahead and reapply in that time period if you feel ready! Waiting 6 more months is probably not going to make a huge difference in terms of experiences you can add to your resume, or substantially change how much firms are recruiting. Are there any particular considerations you are thinking about when making this decision (e.g., doing an internship before applying again or something like that?)? How long would you want to wait for alternatively?

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,526
Meetings
45,196
Q&A Upvotes
392
Awards
5.0
1618 Reviews