Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

330 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

8

Office Location

​Hello Experts

Need your h​​elp regarding office location. I have studied in Nottingham, UK for 1 year and along with studies I have worked in a startup for 8 months. I am currently working in India for 1 year in a market research firm.

I am bit skeptical as to which office should I apply. London is my preferred office but it is very competitive. I do not want to apply in India as 90% of the candidates are selected directly from target school.

I am planning to apply in Singapore office but again I have not studied or work there so I do not know how effective it will be. On top of that I need work permit as well for any location outside India.

I will apply through referral only. I have been networking on LinkedIn and response rate is very good. Infact 2-3 people have forwarded my CV to tier-2 firms but they are not hiring currently.

PS - I am open to every consulting firm.

​Hello Experts

Need your h​​elp regarding office location. I have studied in Nottingham, UK for 1 year and along with studies I have worked in a startup for 8 months. I am currently working in India for 1 year in a market research firm.

I am bit skeptical as to which office should I apply. London is my preferred office but it is very competitive. I do not want to apply in India as 90% of the candidates are selected directly from target school.

I am planning to apply in Singapore office but again I have not studied or work there so I do not know how effective it will be. On top of that I need work permit as well for any location outside India.

I will apply through referral only. I have been networking on LinkedIn and response rate is very good. Infact 2-3 people have forwarded my CV to tier-2 firms but they are not hiring currently.

PS - I am open to every consulting firm.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

330 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Let's look at your 3 options - assuming you apply for a non-experienced hire position:

  • Singapore. Without work permit I would see minimal chances here. The firm usually also needs to do quite some admin to organize a work permit. That's no big deal if you have a very specific profile and knowledge that the firm is highly interested in, but if you are in a big pool of similar hires it's unlikely that a firm is willing to do the extra work (disclaimer: I don't know specific requirements for work permit in Singapore, but I know the principle from non-EU citizens to be hired inside EU since I happened to hire a few persons like that in the past).
  • London. Main point you mentioned - high competition, but at least you have some connections to the country/office location with studies and your start-up activities. Possible option.
  • India. You don't want to apply there, but it's the most likely option. Might be worth exploring office transfer opportunitites after 1-2 years of work for the specific firms you are applying for. So you might need to work some time in India before you can move, but based on your brief summary that looks the most workable option.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Let's look at your 3 options - assuming you apply for a non-experienced hire position:

  • Singapore. Without work permit I would see minimal chances here. The firm usually also needs to do quite some admin to organize a work permit. That's no big deal if you have a very specific profile and knowledge that the firm is highly interested in, but if you are in a big pool of similar hires it's unlikely that a firm is willing to do the extra work (disclaimer: I don't know specific requirements for work permit in Singapore, but I know the principle from non-EU citizens to be hired inside EU since I happened to hire a few persons like that in the past).
  • London. Main point you mentioned - high competition, but at least you have some connections to the country/office location with studies and your start-up activities. Possible option.
  • India. You don't want to apply there, but it's the most likely option. Might be worth exploring office transfer opportunitites after 1-2 years of work for the specific firms you are applying for. So you might need to work some time in India before you can move, but based on your brief summary that looks the most workable option.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

One big aspect here is the language barrier, could you clarify about that one?

Furthermore, Singapore is a super super competitive office due to the high salaries and, even more important, the very favourable tax policy. If you don´t have connections to this office, would be almost impossible.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

One big aspect here is the language barrier, could you clarify about that one?

Furthermore, Singapore is a super super competitive office due to the high salaries and, even more important, the very favourable tax policy. If you don´t have connections to this office, would be almost impossible.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello,

It will depend a lot on the languages ​​you speak.

In Paris for example, it is mandatory to know how to speak French.

Best

Hello,

It will depend a lot on the languages ​​you speak.

In Paris for example, it is mandatory to know how to speak French.

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

My recommendation is a bit different from the others: Aim for all 3 and let referrals decide.

In other words: Try to get a referral, explore avenues for all the offices, then apply to the office in which you have a referral

As such, it could be company A, London, company B, Singapore, and company C, India.

Once you get an interview, the rest is on you. The competitive part is just getting through the door in the first place.

Hi,

My recommendation is a bit different from the others: Aim for all 3 and let referrals decide.

In other words: Try to get a referral, explore avenues for all the offices, then apply to the office in which you have a referral

As such, it could be company A, London, company B, Singapore, and company C, India.

Once you get an interview, the rest is on you. The competitive part is just getting through the door in the first place.

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. I think you should focus your efforts on India. Once you have a referral it would not matter where have you studied
  2. Singapore has very strict visa requirements and you may simply get rejected due to visa related issues
  3. London is too competitive these days but It would highly depend on the strength of your referral

Best,

Anton

Hi,

  1. I think you should focus your efforts on India. Once you have a referral it would not matter where have you studied
  2. Singapore has very strict visa requirements and you may simply get rejected due to visa related issues
  3. London is too competitive these days but It would highly depend on the strength of your referral

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Like other experts mentioned, Singapore is very difficult if you don't have any prior connection or history related to the country.

You might stand a better chance with London office. At least you studied in UK.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Like other experts mentioned, Singapore is very difficult if you don't have any prior connection or history related to the country.

You might stand a better chance with London office. At least you studied in UK.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

London / Singapore will be extremely difficult as you have not attended a target school, the competition is very strong and you will require visa sponsorship.

I think your best strategy would be to get into a tier 2 firm in India and then transfer to MBB after a few years if that is your end goal!

-A

Hi,

London / Singapore will be extremely difficult as you have not attended a target school, the competition is very strong and you will require visa sponsorship.

I think your best strategy would be to get into a tier 2 firm in India and then transfer to MBB after a few years if that is your end goal!

-A

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don’t recommend you apply to Singapore and London, if you don’t have a referral and great application. But even with this it would be very difficult to get into.

The best option would be to apply in India.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

I don’t recommend you apply to Singapore and London, if you don’t have a referral and great application. But even with this it would be very difficult to get into.

The best option would be to apply in India.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB