expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,005 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Offer Choice: Monitor, Oliver Wyman, SKP from Northern Europe and Parthenon from UAE

Hey everyone!

Just received Monitor, OW, and SKP from several northern European countries and Pathenon from UAE (Strategy& not heard but I guess would be ok still).

Which one I should choose, from brand/intl experience/maybe prepare in the future for MBA?

Thanks in advance!

Hey everyone!

Just received Monitor, OW, and SKP from several northern European countries and Pathenon from UAE (Strategy& not heard but I guess would be ok still).

Which one I should choose, from brand/intl experience/maybe prepare in the future for MBA?

Thanks in advance!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,005 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi! OW would be my choice, in terms of alumni network, exit opportunities and MBA sponsoring!

Hi! OW would be my choice, in terms of alumni network, exit opportunities and MBA sponsoring!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,689 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
first of all congrats! In terms of brand reputation and chances to get a good sponsorship for MBA, OW is the best

Antonello

Hi,
first of all congrats! In terms of brand reputation and chances to get a good sponsorship for MBA, OW is the best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Congrats on that! OW will be the best choice in every aspect.

Best

Hi,

Congrats on that! OW will be the best choice in every aspect.

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,968 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

OW without any doubt. It's really fast growing and it has real high-strategy projects, good MBA policies and high salaries.

OW without any doubt. It's really fast growing and it has real high-strategy projects, good MBA policies and high salaries.

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

601 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

From a brand perspective, OW is the strongest brand. However, if you would like to work less on financial services topics and more on pricing/growth, then SKP would be a great choice as well.

Also, if you would like to work in the ME, then Parthenon is a good brand as well.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

From a brand perspective, OW is the strongest brand. However, if you would like to work less on financial services topics and more on pricing/growth, then SKP would be a great choice as well.

Also, if you would like to work in the ME, then Parthenon is a good brand as well.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,889 Meetings

6,418 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the strength of consulting companies really depends on the country – in some geographies, companies which are generally considered top notch are not very strong.

Having said that, in general terms the company with the strongest brand out of those that you listed is Oliver Wyman, which at least until few years ago also offered good international opportunities.

I would recommend to also take into consideration the sectors you would like to specialize, if any. OW for example is very strong in the financial sector, less in other segments, SKP is strong in marketing and pricing, etc. For this reason, you may want to take a look on LinkedIn where the alumni of the different companies ended in your relevant geography.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the strength of consulting companies really depends on the country – in some geographies, companies which are generally considered top notch are not very strong.

Having said that, in general terms the company with the strongest brand out of those that you listed is Oliver Wyman, which at least until few years ago also offered good international opportunities.

I would recommend to also take into consideration the sectors you would like to specialize, if any. OW for example is very strong in the financial sector, less in other segments, SKP is strong in marketing and pricing, etc. For this reason, you may want to take a look on LinkedIn where the alumni of the different companies ended in your relevant geography.

Best,

Francesco