McKinsey Postpone Interview

Mckinsey interview
New answer on Jun 22, 2022
5 Answers
3.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 21, 2018

Hello,

Is there any downfall to pushing my (2nd round) interview back a couple of weeks due to exams? I am concerned with spots being filled etc, but HR have suggested we postone so i can study for finals.

Thanks,

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on May 21, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Two ways to look at it:

1. You are afraid they will fill your spot before you have a chance to interview. This may happen, but the risk is low - especially since good applicants are hard to find. Worst case, they tell you what they told me, "wait a year"

2. You want to be at your best, and so does McK. If you rush it and fail, will you hate yourself forever? I would

My recommendation is same as Mck's: postpone, prepare, rock the interview and get the job!

Good luck,

Guennael

Ex-BCG Dallas

Was this answer helpful?
Andrea
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2018
Former BCG Principal and decision round interviewer

If you are at peak of your preparation and in a “maintenance” phase and are able

not to be distracted by other things (exams) going on in your life, I would just take it.

If you can benefit of a few weeks extra of preparation (while studying and potentially being distracted by finals) I would take the opportunity offered and move it.

Either way I wouldn’t worry about it too much especially if you are a strong performer. If you are a borderline one your concern might be legitimate and Considerations I made above are important.

As a curiosity, did you mentioned this to HR and then they offered or they proactively offered it to you?

hope this helps,

andrea

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Sep 22, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

If it's a regular application as a consultant, there is no downside to postponing the interviews.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 22, 2020

Hi A,

I understand your concerns about that they might find you a replacement but this is actually unlikely in such a short time. Why do you hesitate? It seems to me you have 2 options:

  • to get well prepared both for exams and the interview, and to manage it all, or;
  • to have a problem of lacking time for the exam preparation and then perform at the interview badly, and getting remorse afterall.

For me the last one seems like no option, so go for postponing the interview for a while and do your best to pass both exams and the interview.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
8
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 22, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Not at all! I did it myself and was the best decision I could have made tbh, only reason I made it into McK

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael gave the best answer

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1,415
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
5.0
171 Reviews