Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey / BCG: Possible to reapply to other offices, after rejection?

BCG germany hiring McKinsey recruiting
New answer on Jan 19, 2024
8 Answers
353 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 16, 2024

I am in recruiting processes for McKinsey and BCG in Germany. I've heard that after a failed process, there is still the opportunity to go through the process again in other offices (especially in Zurich), without waiting through the 12-18 month ban.

Is that true? Does anyone have any insights? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 19, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, most recruiting systems of consulting firms operate on a global basis, meaning that there is no chance to reapply to a different office, country, or even region the day after a rejection. However, there might be rare cases where candidates circumvented these and didn't get caught doing so.
  • Moreover, I would advise you to directly contact the recruiting department of the office you are interested in. They can provide the most accurate and up-to-date information regarding their reapplication policies. It's important to approach this with transparency about your previous application process.

You can find more on this topic here: How to deal with a rejection from a consulting company.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 17, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Formally, it doesn't work like that. 

The ‘ban’ that you receive for 12 months is a global ban, which means that you should not apply for another role within the next year or so. 

Btw, the one-year period is a guideline, not a strict 365 ]pday period, so feel free to apply slightly before then or at any point after. Best to check directly with the recruiter at the target office. 

Candidates often trespass this rule by applying to a different office with a different email address. The recruitment systems are not globally integrated, so if the offices are in different regions, it's unlikely that they will realise that the two applications come from the same person. I wouldn't pull that thread though. Many other firms to apply to. 

I would also recommend you to read this article, that explains how to approach the application process to diversify your risk better and maximise the chances of passing screening:


Good luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 17, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I've heard that after a failed process, there is still the opportunity to go through the process again in other offices, without waiting through the 12-18 month ban. Is that true?

For most companies the ban is global. Whether they actually implement it properly depends on the company/office.

If you want to try again, I would recommend the following:

  • Wait at least 6 months
  • Look for a referral in a different country
  • Talk to the person and ask if there is an opportunity in that countryDisclose the previous rejection to them (as most likely they will find out anyway). If they say no, wait for the end of the ban. If they say yes, let them talk with HR to check if there is an option

You can find more on referrals here:

 How to Get an MBB Referral

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 17, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Jan 16, 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey,

Usually, the bans in MBB span across all the offices worldwide.

Maybe if you target a different track (Specialist / Generalist) or have recently gotten new relevant experience, they can make an exception in a new geography for you, but I'm just speculating here.

I'd check with an HR in Zurich to make sure.

Good luck!
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 16, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Hiring for McKinsey for sure and also BCG from what I have heard is from a single global system. Once your name and other details are there it shares it with all offices worldwide. Unless Zurich has different rules to every other office, it is unlikely you can re-apply there before 18-24 months to have a meaningful shot at interviewing. 

The minor exception to this rule I have seen is if a senior partner truly believes you would be a good hire, especially for a team they run.

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 17, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

From my experience within McKinsey, global process (and recruiting bans) are global and applies everywhere.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 17, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Unfortunately, that is not true. The hiring ban still applies globally.

You can however shorten it and increase your chances to re-apply in two ways:

1. Significantly improve your resume in two out of four areas (work, education, time abroad, extracurriculars) → this justifies a new invite

2. Network and get a referral → this facilitates a new invite.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
486
Meetings
15,715
Q&A Upvotes
88
Awards
5.0
414 Reviews