MBB Crossoffer win rates?

MBB
New answer on Feb 24, 2023
4 Answers
1.8 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 15, 2019

Curious to know the crossoffer win rates for McKinsey vs BCG vs Bain?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 15, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi,
it depends on the country and on the period. E.g. in Italy, average success rates in MBB are usually 20-30% for each round (of candidates who passed the previous round or the test).

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 17, 2019
5+ Years at BCG & Kearney Dubai & Istanbul | 400+ Trainees | Free 15-min Consultation Call

Hi,

Can you please clarify what do you mean by "crossoffer win rates"? If you refer to how successful each company is in convincing the candidates who receive multiple offers to work at their company, my observation is that McK is more successful compared to BCG, followed by Bain.

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
replied on Nov 15, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

There is no such information since the companies are not sharing. Not sure how this information can help you with prep.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Ryan
Expert
replied on Feb 24, 2023
Ex-Bain | Multiple cross-offers | I love music, hiking, the NBA, and chess conspiracy theories

During my time at Bain our crossover win rate with McKinsey was ~50% and with BCG it was ~70%. I'm not sure of the McKinsey / BCG crossover win rate.

Based on people I've coached personally who received cross offers, McKinsey seems to be a pretty clear winner.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching
261
Meetings
10,459
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
4.9
108 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely